Jump to content
Holdingon

I-485, I -864 questions.

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife came here on a k-1 visa. We got married, she now has a green card.

Her 10 yr. old son followed on a k-2. He is here and going to school etc.

i believe the next steps for me, the stepfather is to complete a I-485 and I-864

 

On the 485 application , Part 2 Application Type (select one),  I would have to check box b correct?

 

On the 864,

Part 1. Basis For Filing Affidavit of Support 

 I would list myself as the sponsor (I am the stepfather). Then which box would I check ?  1.a, 1.b, ? 

  1. 1.a.  I am the petitioner. I filed or am filing for the immigration of my relative.

  2. 1.b.  I filed an alien worker petition on behalf of the intending immigrant, who is related to me as my

  3. 1.c.  I have an ownership interest of at least 5 percent in which filed an alien worker petition on behalf of the

    intending immigrant, who is related to me as my

  4. 1.d.  I am the only joint sponsor.

  5. 1.e.  I am the first second of two joint sponsors.

At this point I (stepfather) believe that I will be the only sponsor since my wife is employed part time and not earning much.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your resources are good, meaning your yearly income, plus your wife's income you can select 1.a

On 1/12/2017 at 2:41 AM, Holdingon said:

 I am the petitioner. I filed or am filing for the immigration of my relative.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×