Jump to content
spearmint

N-400 Questions

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, i am thinking to apply citizenship within few months after winter, and now i've some question about some part from Form N-400 :

Part 2 ( 3 ) About other name >>> my passport still use my maiden name but now i already changed my name with my husband's last name, so my question is should i still fill this part 2 ( 3 ) eventhough i never use maiden name anymore?

 

My husband's previous marriage >> Do i have to send copy of the divorce paper ?

 

Part 13 >>> Applicant's Statement number 1 : Applicant's Statement regarding the Interpreter : ( A ) I can read English bla abla and ( B ) The interpreter named ....

So i have to choose ( A ) or just leave this part blank as i don't use interpreter

 

Form  G-1450 >>> Is that matter if i use my joint card, instead my husband's card?

 

I think that's all that i can think of for now. Thank you in advance for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi spearmint,

 

To answer your questions:

 

1.) Yes, you still need to fill up part 2 (3) with your maiden name.  After your Biometrics, FBI will run a background check on you if you have any criminal case here [US] or in other countries using your current married name AND maiden name.  It's a MUST!

 

2.) If you are filing under the 3 year rule, you need to include it in your application together with other documents that is listed on the N-400 Instructions and M-477 Document Checklist.

     If you are filing under 5 year rule, NO need to include it in the application, just a copy of your Marriage Certificate. You just need to bring the original divorce decree of your husband on the day of your interview.

 

3.) On Part 13, just choose (A) I can read English blah, blah....since you are the one preparing your form and you understand English. For (B) The interpreter, I just put N/A on the appropriate box.

 

4.) I guess it doesn't matter for as long as the credit card holders name matches the account where it belongs to plus the billing address and signature. 

 

;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/12/2017 at 2:39 PM, cryshiabelen said:

Hi spearmint,

 

To answer your questions:

 

1.) Yes, you still need to fill up part 2 (3) with your maiden name.  After your Biometrics, FBI will run a background check on you if you have any criminal case here [US] or in other countries using your current married name AND maiden name.  It's a MUST!

 

2.) If you are filing under the 3 year rule, you need to include it in your application together with other documents that is listed on the N-400 Instructions and M-477 Document Checklist.

     If you are filing under 5 year rule, NO need to include it in the application, just a copy of your Marriage Certificate. You just need to bring the original divorce decree of your husband on the day of your interview.

 

3.) On Part 13, just choose (A) I can read English blah, blah....since you are the one preparing your form and you understand English. For (B) The interpreter, I just put N/A on the appropriate box.

 

4.) I guess it doesn't matter for as long as the credit card holders name matches the account where it belongs to plus the billing address and signature. 

 

;)

Thanks a lot cryshiabelen :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/12/2017 at 1:36 AM, spearmint said:

Hello everyone, i am thinking to apply citizenship within few months after winter, and now i've some question about some part from Form N-400 :

Part 2 ( 3 ) About other name >>> my passport still use my maiden name but now i already changed my name with my husband's last name, so my question is should i still fill this part 2 ( 3 ) eventhough i never use maiden name anymore?

 

My husband's previous marriage >> Do i have to send copy of the divorce paper ?

 

Part 13 >>> Applicant's Statement number 1 : Applicant's Statement regarding the Interpreter : ( A ) I can read English bla abla and ( B ) The interpreter named ....

So i have to choose ( A ) or just leave this part blank as i don't use interpreter

 

Form  G-1450 >>> Is that matter if i use my joint card, instead my husband's card?

 

I think that's all that i can think of for now. Thank you in advance for your help.

1. Yes, you will fill out other name you use : maiden name, alias name, and such. That part is specifically for name check purpose [done by FBI]

2. For mine, I submitted his divorce certificate with my application and brought the divorce decree to the interview in case that the IO wanted to see.

3. Leave it blank on part 13

 

Do you file base on 3 years or 5 years? If based on 5 years, they don't ask for many evidences. I filed mine based on 5 years. Here are what I submitted along with my application

1. N-400

2. 2 Passport style photos

3. copy of our marriage certificate

4. copy of my husband's divorce certificate

5. copies of our children' birth certificate

6. copy of front and back of my green card

7. 3 years IRS tax transcripts. [to proof that I'm a homemaker]

 

I knew I didn't have to submit some of those but I just did it to be on the safe side. At the interview, I brought my greencard file [documentation I submitted for my green card] with updated with me because I was worried that they will ask for stuffs that might be missing from their file. They lost the copy of my birth certificate during the gc interview. If you were cited for traffic violation, you should disclose it in the question that they ask. Make sure you bring the court-certified copy of your traffic tickets if you are cited. On the instruction, you don't have to disclose it if the tickets are less than $500 but some interview officers can be such a pain about it. 

 

Good luck! 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×