Jump to content
Sweetsher

How does green card holder file for Jamaican fiancé

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good evening every one.posting on behalf of a friend .her man is a green card holder which he gain from a previous marriage. He got married in Jamaica in 2000 then his ex wife then went up in 2013 by 2014 they were divorce .he visit Jamaica DEC 2016 and want to reconcile with his children mother .should he wait before filing for her ?is it a red flag being he divorce a year after his exwife file for him.they anxious to be together. Please I would love some input on this.thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tell the friend to join on here on VisaJourney. This site has guides that will show him the process from start to finish. It is a lot to learn so it is best for him to join and start reading.

 

http://www.visajourney.com/content/guides/

 

He will have to marry first and then file for a spousal visa. It will take about two years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK thanks am gonna see if the girlfriend has a phone where she can join .thanks for the info .am still curious about any red flags in their case so any input on that part will be greatly appreciated. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 If he got his green card through marriage less than 5 years ago he needs to show proof that the marriage was legit.  See who may NOT use this form on the I130 instructions.  If this is the baby momma  expect a huge red flag.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes the woman that he wants to petition his definitely is baby mama.and he did break up with her after they been together for so many years and his long time girlfriend who was Jamaican also and has become naturalize but after a year of been in America she divorce him.now he came to look for his kids an wants to get back with the baby mother so yes I understand comments like fraud.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×