Jump to content
Hollywud52

Do I need to withdraw the i130 and can he visit me?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen, married to a Jordanian who lives in Dubai. I live in the US. The i130 was approved and our case is at NVC waiting for one last document so very close to the end of the process. But, his famiy obligations have changed and he will not be able to relocate for at least 2 years until he ensures his siblings have graduated university. This is the custom in Arab cultures for the older sibling to assist with financial tuition expenses for the younger ones. He is used to working in a Gulf country with no income tax and will not be able to use his engineering degree here for years, at least 4 years to become licensed in the US so he is realizing that making enough money to send home a substantial amount each month ($1,300.00 US) may not be possible. He is suggesting maybe we withdraw the petition but remain married and meet in Dubai every few months. He is Jordanian by his father but his mother is Syrian and he was born in Syria and has visited there. He has tried visiting the US before with his Mother and they were both denied. Since we are married, if I withdraw the i130, would he be able to visit me in the US or would I only be able to visit him in Dubai? If he waits as long as possible before providing the last document, then we might be able to almost stall the 2 years he needs to pay off the university. My second question is if I do not withdraw the i130, does he HAVE to leave Dubai within 6 months if he is approved for a US visa? What would happen if he is approved and does not leave? It's complicated trying to find the answers to these questions. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can keep the I-130 alive by contacting the NVC at least once a year. When you're ready to proceed, you can simply continue with the process you have already started.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I second what Hypnos says, you can contact NVC at least once a year and it will keep the petition alive. HOWEVER ... I would wonder if it would stop him visiting.  Currently I can't visit in the US because I have a pending case at NVC, so yes I think it would affect you with regards to him visiting.  Have you tried contacting immigration to ask how this would be affected?  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she has a tourist visa you should be alright then.

The pending case CAN be used to stop her from visiting. But if she has a tourist visa it is unlikely.

They can visit there a forum for this.

 

Do keep in mind they can deny her for whatever reason they feel fit,if they feel she won't be going home even with the tourist visa they can give her a hard time. --

 

On topic.

 

I would just keep the case alive at the NVC and wait two years. He can't visit you without a tourist visa but your going to be visiting him anyway

 

 

 

Edited by MrChamploo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Listen dont withdraw anything yet at all.  Uae is on 8 to 9 months for interview after case conplete and then he could go in AP..   Please PM me - i dont want anybodys papers to get messed up.  I think i can help with advise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/12/2017 at 4:43 AM, Hollywud52 said:

I am a US citizen, married to a Jordanian who lives in Dubai. I live in the US. The i130 was approved and our case is at NVC waiting for one last document so very close to the end of the process. But, his famiy obligations have changed and he will not be able to relocate for at least 2 years until he ensures his siblings have graduated university. This is the custom in Arab cultures for the older sibling to assist with financial tuition expenses for the younger ones. He is used to working in a Gulf country with no income tax and will not be able to use his engineering degree here for years, at least 4 years to become licensed in the US so he is realizing that making enough money to send home a substantial amount each month ($1,300.00 US) may not be possible. He is suggesting maybe we withdraw the petition but remain married and meet in Dubai every few months. He is Jordanian by his father but his mother is Syrian and he was born in Syria and has visited there. He has tried visiting the US before with his Mother and they were both denied. Since we are married, if I withdraw the i130, would he be able to visit me in the US or would I only be able to visit him in Dubai? If he waits as long as possible before providing the last document, then we might be able to almost stall the 2 years he needs to pay off the university. My second question is if I do not withdraw the i130, does he HAVE to leave Dubai within 6 months if he is approved for a US visa? What would happen if he is approved and does not leave? It's complicated trying to find the answers to these questions. 

I work in in a Muslim Culture state.  I was explained to that if he leaves to go to the US, then he is not obligated to support the family and that the next sibling would need to step up and support the family and younger siblings.  Although, he may feel a moral obligation to do so ie: the father is told old to work or does not make enough money for siblings to go to University. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×