Milly1980

Sponsor requirements

3 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hey everybody,

Just quick question about sponsor

I have not have a good income so can my BF be a sponsor for my son, the issue is he isnt either US Citizen or GC holder, he has his SSN and work authorization card, he has processing asylum case now 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Milly1980 said:

Hey everybody,

Just quick question about sponsor

I have not have a good income so can my BF be a sponsor for my son, the issue is he isnt either US Citizen or GC holder, he has his SSN and work authorization card, he has processing asylum case now 

Just like a sponsor, joint sponsor must be:a/ a citizen or  a national of the US or an alien admitted lawfully to the US for permanent residence

b/ at least 18 years of age

c/ domiciled in the US (has to have US address)

So for short - no, he can not be a joint sponsor unless he has at least a green card.

Edited by AnnaMBoros

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, AnnaMBoros said:

Just like a sponsor, joint sponsor must be:a/ a citizen or  a national of the US or an alien admitted lawfully to the US for permanent residence

b/ at least 18 years of age

c/ domiciled in the US (has to have US address)

So for short - no, he can not be a joint sponsor unless he has at least a green card.

I see..  Thank you for the information then I will start  looking for a joint sponsor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.