Jump to content
jwschroeder

Is Single Status Certificate Required for IR-1 Visa?

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, 

 

After a long 12 months, NVC finally set up the IR-1 visa interview for my wife (of 4 years) in Bangkok in just a few weeks! I'm now reading through Packets 3 and 4 to get all the documents in order for her interview, and have a couple questions about the "Single Status Certificate" and the "Termination of Previous Marriage." She has 3 kids but was never married, and we don't plan to bring her kids to the US. So my questions are: 1, given that we've been been married for 4 years--and registered it in the local Ampur office--does she still need the "Single Status Certificate"? And 2, even though she was never married to to the father of her kids, does she need to prove this by showing that she was never married previously? Even though the instructions in Packet 3 say that the "Single Status Certificate" is only for F-11 and F-24 visa categories (and she's applying for a IR-1) I'm still nervous that they'll ask for it, and hoping some of you can clear this up for us. I'm similarly nervous that, even though she was never married prior to me, they'll still ask her to produce proof that she was never married. 

 

Thanks for your expertise. I've used this site religiously during the year long process of dealing with the NVC, and it's saved me hours of headaches! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×