Jump to content
greyson.rizo

1 year ban for admission to pass marijuana use (merged)

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 My husband did not test positive but did admit to pass marijuana use. He had a waiver but was given a 1 year ban as well. The only thing they told him was that for a better future for him and his family that he should return after March 2017 for a new physical. They kept all his paper work and he left. We have exhausted all funds and I'm living with family while I work and raise our 4 year old daughter. I was wondering what was the next step and how long it took. Not sure if I will be contacted by them what to do next or file for or if I will need to contact them. Our lawyer got very sick and then lost her husband so we are without a lawyer currently. I have heard so many horror stories like a 6 month ban that turned into 2 years. He is not staying near jaurez as the little family he has in Mexico requires him to stay a 2 hour flight away. Thanks for help or light you can shed on the matter. 

Edited by Penguin_ie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He's not "banned." He was found ineligible for a visa for medical reasons - in this case, drug abuse. He has to show remission for a year, generally through clean drug tests. When the panel physician is satisfied they will give him a clean medical exam and at that point he can be issued his visa. Nothing to do but follow the doctor's instructions. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He was never told he had to do any drug testing during the 1 year period. I was wondering too if the waiver they kept is still good after a year. And about how long after the 1 year has passed it will be before he returns home. Was not sure if there was any paper work that went along with this as well so I could prepare for that as well. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband's 1 year ban is up in March 2017. I have not heard anything. I see a lot of post with people calling or emailing  embassy to open case. His interview was in Jaurez. No one we have called has helped. Can anyone give me the number or email to call and reopen his case. Also what will he need to take with him this time or what needs to be updated? Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, greyson.rizo said:

My husband's 1 year ban is up in March 2017. I have not heard anything. I see a lot of post with people calling or emailing  embassy to open case. His interview was in Jaurez. No one we have called has helped. Can anyone give me the number or email to call and reopen his case. Also what will he need to take with him this time or what needs to be updated? Thanks 

When you contact the embassy you can ask for instructions on what updated documents they need.  Usually new police record, medical exam, and sponsor income info is needed. You can use the VJ search tool to find embassy info:

http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Mexico&cty=Juarez

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just went through this nightmare! Alright, this only applies if he didn't submit a I-601 or I-601A waiver because in my case I didn't need one. That being said he needs to log on to the following website: https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-mx/iv and under current status it should say send documents. Next to that is should say "print instructions" click on it and it should say "close" or "view courier-in receipt". Click on the view courier-in receipt. Print that document and retake the medical exam at the same clinic after the allowed date. Also call the Ciudad Juarez number: +52 656 344 3003 and tell them that you need to send in your medical and they will send you instructions to your email. After receiving the sealed black medical envelope, send in the medical along with the instructions page emailed to you and take the courier-in receipt with you to your local DHL location, I suggest using the Lopez Rayon location. IMPORTANT mail in your PASSPORT along with your medical/instruction, because they will end up asking for it anyways and to save some time, send it in!

 

During the medical it is important that he tells the truth and repeats exactly the same responses as last time. Have you ever used any illegal/controlled substances (marijuana... etc.)? WHEN? FOR HOW LONG? WHY? WITH WHO? WAS YOUR SPOUSE AWARE? WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT DRUGS/ALCOHOL? Answer the same thing and use the same dates that he admitted to last time. Important to say he hasn't used it since then. In my case the psychologist told me when and how long I used it and asked me to very the information again.

 

Please tell the truth and stay consistent with your previous answers. If you have any questions please feel free to contact me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If for some reason you don't have the login information to https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-mx/iv call the Cuidad Juarez number and inform them that you no longer have the same lawyer and that you need to reset the email to one that you have access to. Have your passport number ready along with the case number.

 

Best of luck, prayers are with you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He did submit a I601 waiver and was approved. He landed in Jaurez today. His appointment for new physical is tomorrow. We were told for weeks by USCIS that they had submitted a request for an information letter and it would take 10 days. I had to do this twice to only be told a few days ago that we would not get any response until the new physical had been submitted. They said we did not have to submit anything with it or got to any other appointments. All he needed to do was go too the new physical send it in and they would send us an information letter after then. Has anyone else been had a similar situation please shed some light. I am still confused and not sure cause everyone else with similar cases is saying different things. Like the information letter comes first, asking for permission to resubmit new physical, fyi he has the letter that says to return after March 2017 for a new physical, also things like do we mail in with passport or any other form new or updated. Thank for any help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Alcon,

I'm freaking out right now.  Is it certain, if one admits to past marijuana use and still passes the drug test, there is a great chance of being banned for a year?  Understand different embassies may handle it differently, at least I'm hoping so.  Does anyone know?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you admit it, and the doctor writes it in his/ her notes, you will almost certainly get held back for a year.  I think I know of two cases on hre in all my years where they were not banned for one year, both was with very minimal use many years ago/ as a minor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×