Jump to content
sonicguy

Family sponsorship

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

I have a US Greencard and a big company is interested in my profile, so I am about to probably get a job in the next 2-3 months, however my partner (we are not married yet) and our daughter do not have a greencard...I could sponsor them but it would take us close to 2 years for them to have a Greencard, what could the US company (actually swiss and american) provide them as US Visa for them to join me in the US? Any expat wife visa? or any other option? 

 

Thanks in advance for your replies!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well since you're not married yet there probably is not much you can do at all except in regards to your daughter.

I do not believe the company can provide much assistance in regards to bringing them to the US to be with you unless it was also job/work related as in them being employees also....

 

 


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif   vd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gif giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed. Your fiance is not an immediate relative....a spouse would be. You can sponsor your daughter, but as you noted, it won't be soon. You can sponsor your partner after you are married, but again it'll take a decent chunk of time. The company cannot do anything for you here directly. You can have your partner see if there are any employment-based visas that he qualifies for and can try to obtain one that way, then bring along his daughter during that process.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

?/?/18: Interview

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is nothing that the company can do to bring your partner and child to the US.  

 

Since you are a green card holder, the company has no basis to petition for your wife and child for any visa.

 

If it was possible for a US company to bring over a spouse or child of a green card holder, then all US green card holders who have US jobs would have had their US employers file for their families already instead of waiting 2 years.  What you want is not possible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, sonicguy said:

Thanks for your answers! I thought it would not be easy, what about then a E2 visa?

 

If there was a way to avoid the wait, we would tell you.  There is no reason for us to hide the ball from you.  What you want is impossible.

 

Have you looked into the requirements of an E2?  Will your partner qualify?  Will your partner be able to make a substantial investment?  Will your partner be able to provide a business plan showing the business will generate enough to completely support him and your child?  How will your partner show proof of his intent to return home when the E2 expires? 

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×