Jump to content
bcking

Fiance advice for a coworker

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I are going through the CR-1 process since we were married abroad, but I have someone who works with me who is in a different situation and wondering what their options are:

 

He is US Citizen and his fiance is from Venezuela, but she is here on a student visa. They just got engaged. What is the quickest way to process them?

 

If they got married while she was still in the US on the student visa, what would happen? I assume that violates her student visa if she tries to stay? Is there any way to file an adjustment of status while she is on her student visa?

 

Does she have to go back to her home country, apply for a K-1 and then return to get married?

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does she have any restrictions on her student visa? If not, she should be good to go ahead, get married and file for adjustment of status


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She is allowed to stay if she gets married, it is perfectly legal.  Follow this path, Adjustment of Status: 

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

 

If she wants to go back to Venezuela, she can  of course, but AOS would be the quickes and smoothest way

 

****** Moving from K1 to What Visa do I Need forum *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, p-ana said:

Does she have any restrictions on her student visa? If not, she should be good to go ahead, get married and file for adjustment of status

Cool I'll find out. 

 

If so, makes me wish my wife was a student when we met...instead of having to wait 10 minutes apart for this stupid CR-1.

 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Penguin_ie said:

She is allowed to stay if she gets married, it is perfectly legal.  Follow this path, Adjustment of Status: 

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

 

If she wants to go back to Venezuela, she can  of course, but AOS would be the quickes and smoothest way

 

****** Moving from K1 to What Visa do I Need forum *****

Oh thank you! Didn't notice the "What Visa do I need" forum, probably didn't look hard enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×