Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
faki

Process Overview

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

 

My husband is a US citizen and wants to call his father to live with him in the US. I have few questions and am hoping someone can help me out!

 

1.) How long is the whole process, from applying to getting his visa (minimum time)?

2.) Someone suggested that he goes to America on visit visa and then apply for residency from there (my husband and I are both not comfortable with this idea..not sure but this doesnt seem right) any opinions on this

3.) If my father in law comes to America on a visit visa and we apply for his residency, would he have to leave US after 6 months?

 

I tried researching on this website for a timeline but couldn't find any for our situation.

 

I really appreciate all the help. Thanks in advance! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.  About 12-15 months

2/ 3.  That is visa fraud and illegal; tourist visas are for visiting, and he can visit during the process, but he cannot live or work in the USA with a tourist visa.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Penguin_ie said:

1.  About 12-15 months

2/ 3.  That is visa fraud and illegal; tourist visas are for visiting, and he can visit during the process, but he cannot live or work in the USA with a tourist visa.

Thank you soo much! 

I am glad I asked. Number 2. didnt sound right from the start!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×