Jump to content
spi9959

Additional child since i-130 filed

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife applied for a F1 visa for her daughter who is unmarried and over 21, and the daughter's now 11 year-old son. This was in September of 2010. We've recently been notified of visa availability from NVC, and have started the process by declaring my wife as agent and paying the initial fees (affidavit of support and applicants') for the daughter and her son. However, the daughter is pregnant (but not married), and we're not sure if or how this will affect the process. We think the daughter will have her child before the visa interview. We notified NVC through e-mail of the pregnancy of the daughter. If there anything else that we need to do? When and how can we pay the additional fee for the new child as additional applicant? Thank you in advance for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is nothing to do until the baby is born.

 

Once the baby is born, then contact either the NVC or US Embassy (wherever the case is currently being processed) to add the child as a derivative beneficiary.  Provide a copy of the baby's birth certificate with certified English translation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×