Jump to content
capriwithlove

Living in another country, half the year

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi!

I'm currently living with my husband in the USA now and have applied for my AOS Green Card about a month ago. We're looking into buying a home in Mexico, to live there about 4-6 months out of the year very soon. Is it a problem if we're living there for that long? If so, is there any ways around it? We'd be staying in the USA for a few months a year and elsewhere for the remainder. Any ideas?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

yes, the GC is for living and working in the US, if you live out of the country for a long period of time every year, you might end up loosing your GC

 

you can go a few months each year, but 6 months is too much

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, aleful said:

hi

 

yes, the GC is for living and working in the US, if you live out of the country for a long period of time every year, you might end up loosing your GC

 

you can go a few months each year, but 6 months is too much

 

 

Yes, it would most likely be 3-4 months a year in Mexico for us. And, not necessarily spending 6 months in the US a year, maybe a couple. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you aren't spending, at least, the majority of your time in the US, then you will be at risk of losing your GC. A green card establishes permanent residency. As Boiler noted, you would need to be a USC for that arrangement to work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your plan is risky. You may get away with it at first but the numerous and length of time outside the US will raise red flags.

 

You can even search this forum about people who have loss theirs for the same reason.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×