Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone, 

 

I entered the US the second week of September 2016 and we filed for my AOS in early November. Given that the hiring/interviewing process might be lengthy; I have been applying for jobs for the past couple months (mainly entry-level Analyst positions). My application to interview ratio is quite low; I only got few phone interviews. The issue is every time, I get asked about my current visa status. I explain that I came to the US as an immediate relative of a US citizen, in the process of adjusting status, and expecting work authorization to be issued by the end of this month.

 

Their response is still what is the visa status, what are you working on? I just say it's a green card because I do not know what is the visa status of an EAD. I suppose it's a green card (permanent residency) since it's filed with the AOS application.

 

Additionally some employers state on their website the following requirement: "You are a U.S. citizen, U.S. permanent resident or possess other unrestricted U.S. work authorization and will not require sponsorship for U.S. work authorization now or anytime in the future." 

 

I know that the EAD is only valid for one year, but is it enough to be considered for jobs that requires unrestricted U.S. work authorization?

 

I would love to hear if any one has dealt with this issue before and whether the EAD was enough?

 

Thank you so much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The ead is a work authorization. So if you have it, you are an alien authorized to work. Until you have the actual green card, you can't say you have it or that you're a permanent resident. The ead doesn't have a restriction as to what jobs/ companies you can apply for,  and they won't need to sponsor you in the future. 

You can tell them when you have the ead you're not a citizen or permanent resident but with that document you're allowed to work to any employer for at least the cards expiration date and won't be needing their sponsorship anytime in the future

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lemonslice and p-ana, thank you so much for your replies .

 

After going through that thread, it seems it's illegal for them to deny employment based on that. 

 

I am afraid that I might not have the same leverage as the other person since I get asked this question first thing during the phone interview. So I do not get to later stage in the first place and being aggressive about it wouldn't help. 

 

Since I recently graduated, I apply for rotational programs that are 2-3 years long but EAD is only valid for one year (renewable). Also the non-rotational program at big firms starts with couple of weeks of training, thus the firm invests in their new hires to retain them longer; Telling them it's valid for one year will be a turn off for them.

 

I tried to explain that I will get my GC eventually, but they decide to not move forward with the interview. It is indeed illegal but I think that bringing DOJ or any other bodies might be way too aggressive and would not take to the final stages. 

 

I am quite disappointed in the whole process here, I don't know if moving somewhere else would be a better option :(

Edited by hjha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, hjha said:

Lemonslice and p-ana, thank you so much for your replies .

 

After going through that thread, it seems it's illegal for them to deny employment based on that. 

 

I am afraid that I might not have the same leverage as the other person since I get asked this question first thing during the phone interview. So I do not get to later stage in the first place and being aggressive about it wouldn't help. 

 

Since I recently graduated, I apply for rotational programs that are 2-3 years long but EAD is only valid for one year (renewable). Also the non-rotational program at big firms starts with couple of weeks of training, thus the firm invests in their new hires to retain them longer; Telling them it's valid for one year will be a turn off for them.

 

I tried to explain that I will get my GC eventually, but they decide to not move forward with the interview. It is indeed illegal but I think that bringing DOJ or any other bodies might be way too aggressive and would not take to the final stages. 

 

I am quite disappointed of the whole process here, don't know if moving somewhere else would be a better option :(

It can take time to get a good job and working on your field. But you can try and follow up and explain what the ead is and that's temporary because you'll end up getting a green card.

dont lose hope, just keep trying. 

Best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, hjha said:

Lemonslice and p-ana, thank you so much for your replies .

 

After going through that thread, it seems it's illegal for them to deny employment based on that. 

 

I am afraid that I might not have the same leverage as the other person since I get asked this question first thing during the phone interview. So I do not get to later stage in the first place and being aggressive about it wouldn't help. 

 

Since I recently graduated, I apply for rotational programs that are 2-3 years long but EAD is only valid for one year (renewable). Also the non-rotational program at big firms starts with couple of weeks of training, thus the firm invests in their new hires to retain them longer; Telling them it's valid for one year will be a turn off for them.

 

I tried to explain that I will get my GC eventually, but they decide to not move forward with the interview. It is indeed illegal but I think that bringing DOJ or any other bodies might be way too aggressive and would not take to the final stages. 

 

I am quite disappointed in the whole process here, I don't know if moving somewhere else would be a better option :(

You can always try different ways of explaining it.. Perhaps smth like

"the EAD is only temporary since the processing of the Green card is expected to finish in that time frame. In the event that it won't, it will simply be renewed. It's not a restricted work authorization and I will be able and authorized to work with no interuptions."

Idk.. sooner or later you'll find an employer that gets it.. Don't get discouraged! :)

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Suss&Camm, 

 

Thank you so much for your encouragement. I will wait until I get the EAD and then reach out again. I hope something will work out soon.

 

I just looked at your timeline and it seems like we are on the same boat, hopefully we will get our GC and EAD soon with no delays!

 

Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, hjha said:

Suss&Camm, 

 

Thank you so much for your encouragement. I will wait until I get the EAD and then reach out again. I hope something will work out soon.

 

I just looked at your timeline and it seems like we are on the same boat, hopefully we will get our GC and EAD soon with no delays!

 

Thanks again.

Yes! I'm also waiting. ....lol just applied for the first time today... :P just wanna see what happens :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×