Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Last week I went for the interview for my Cr1 visa, and it was denied. I had a J1 visa in the past with the two years home residency requirement, and according to the interviewer it was not fulfilled because I went on vacation few times during this 2 years period, while I was supposed to be physically present in my home country for 2 years. She was not sure about this requirement either and had to consult someone at the embassy. She then told me to return in XXX days to apply for the visa again. She said that I do not need to pay the visa fee again. However I am not sure how should I schedule the interview again and if I need to fill another DS-260? She also retain the original affidavit of support form that my husband had signed. Even my police certificates will be expired. Do I need to submit those documents again to NVC ou just bring new ones to the interview? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see why you would need to go back for a 2nd interview. The officer hopefully gave you the date when you will meet the 2 year residency requirement. If that date is within one year, you should not have to return for a 2nd interview or pay the fees again. When you hit that date, contact the consulate and ask what documents need to be updated. You can send them directly to the consulate and they'll review and return your passport and visa package. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×