Jump to content
Daron and Honey

Spouse/Stepchildren IR-1/CR-1?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

If your spouse is getting a CR/ IR-1, as your profile indicates, then the kids will be on the derivative of that, not a K4.  They, like your spouse, will get greencards upon entry to the USA and will not need to change status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no derivative for IR1/CR1 petitions. If you filed a K1 for their bioparent, the children would be K2. But if you are a US citizen applying for your spouse you need to file separate I-130 petitions for each stepchild (IR2 if you have been married to the bioparent, CR2 if less than 2 years). 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/8/2017 at 7:20 PM, Penguin_ie said:

If your spouse is getting a CR/ IR-1, as your profile indicates, then the kids will be on the derivative of that, not a K4.  They, like your spouse, will get greencards upon entry to the USA and will not need to change status.

I did some more reading.  Thank you.  I will be filing a IR-1 for my wife, so as you say the step kids will be a derivative of that.  Just starting. So, alot more reading and alot more questions....hehehe.  Thank s again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/8/2017 at 7:35 PM, ConOfficer said:

There is no derivative for IR1/CR1 petitions. If you filed a K1 for their bioparent, the children would be K2. But if you are a US citizen applying for your spouse you need to file separate I-130 petitions for each stepchild (IR2 if you have been married to the bioparent, CR2 if less than 2 years). 

I read that there is a derivative.  It is saying they will be an IR-2 as long as i file the i-130 for them as well.  Please note I have been married for 5 years and will not be filing for K-1 or K-3.  Also, i can petition for them on the i-130 as children even though they are my step children. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

that's not being a derivative, if you file a separate i130, a derivative is a child that is filed together on the same i130 as the parent

 

they are separate petitions, so separate i130

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, aleful said:

that's not being a derivative, if you file a separate i130, a derivative is a child that is filed together on the same i130 as the parent

 

they are separate petitions, so separate i130

 

 

I have been married 5 years.  My options below are:

 

*K-3 derivative - K-4, no separate i-130 required. submit for IR-1, IR-2 after entering the states

*IR-1 derivative - IR -2, separate i-130 required. no derivative of the i-130. IR-1, IR-2 approved before entering the states.

 

i am not submitting for CR or K visas.  I am in no hurry to return to the US so I will file IR-1.

 

ummmm...mic drop?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Daron and Honey said:

I have been married 5 years.  My options below are:

 

*K-3 derivative - K-4, no separate i-130 required. submit for IR-1, IR-2 after entering the states

*IR-1 derivative - IR -2, separate i-130 required. no derivative of the i-130. IR-1, IR-2 approved before entering the states.

 

i am not submitting for CR or K visas.  I am in no hurry to return to the US so I will file IR-1.

 

ummmm...mic drop?

 

Bare in mind that IR-1 takes from one year to 18 months but as long as you are there with your wife and children then no hurry and apply for it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×