Jump to content
LindaM

My fiance visa

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I'm completely  new to this and my fiance is currently living in Mexico and I am trying to bring him here in a visa and want to make sure I start the process the right way without using an attorney as that's not an option. Fees? How long does it normally take? And where to file? And what proof or things might I need? 

 

Thank u!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow the guides on here. They lay out everything from start to finish including fees. You should review all processes even after the K1 visa because after you fiance arrives in the US there will be more things for him to do. If you study and research there will not be a need for a lawyer unless you have a complicated case like you fiance has drug convictions or something.

 

http://www.visajourney.com/content/guides/

 

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An attorney is usually not necessary. Most people here do it ourselves fine. The guide and fee links above are good sources.

 

If you want to marry in the US, you can file for a K-1 visa. Expect ~6 months for processing before your fiance can get the visa to enter the US. The visa is valid for 6 months and a duration of 90 days after entry. You would need to get married during those 90 days, then you can file for AOS to obtain a green card. Your fiance will not be able to work while in the US until they obtain an EAD (~3 months after filed), which you can file with your AOS packet.

 

If you get married outside the US, then you would apply for a CR-1 visa. Expect roughly 12-18 months for processing (albeit I see them taking ~10 months on average currently, expect longer just in case). Upon entry, your fiance can get a green card immediately.

 

K-1 is a longer process end-to-end, but you get to be with them in the US sooner. It's also decently more expensive. CR-1 takes longer upfront, but is cheaper.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×