Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My spouse would like to apply for citizenship this year and is under the impression there is no need to complete paperwork to obtain a 10 year green card if citizenship is obtained.  Is that correct?

Edited by Queen2myKing

IR-1/CR-1 Visa

Service Center : Nebraska

Consulate : Nigeria

Marriage: 2014-03-31

I-130 Sent : 2014-04-11

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-05-02

I-130 RFE : None

I-130 Approved : 2014-10-02

NVC Received : 2014-11-24

AOS Bill : 2014-11-24

Pay AOS Bill : 2014-12-03

Send AOS Package : 2015-02-23

Submit DS-261 : 2014-11-24

Receive IV Bill : 2014-12-30

Pay IV Bill : 2014-12-31

Send IV Package : 2015-03-06

NVC Case Complete : 2015-04-17

Left NVC :

Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter :

Consulate Received : 2015-05-14

Packet 3 Received :

Packet 4 Received : 2015-05-14

Interview Date : 2015-06-18

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2015-07-02

US Entry : 2015-07-03

Comments :

Visa Journey helped me find an error on the AOS in February 2015. In March 2015 I was also able to help my spouse get the correct birth records required by NVC by reading the Nigerian thread on Visa Journey.

April 2, 2015- Case is in Supervisor Review because the DS260 form was sent electronically January 6, 2015 but hasn't been reviewed as of yet.

April 17, 2015- I finally have the 3rd N/A next to the Affidavit of Support fee. I spoke to a supervisor yesterday (Thursday). She told me she would have the case reviewed by the end of the week. It looks like she kept her word. I will call again tonight to confirm case complete :)

April 17, 2015- CONFIRMED CASE COMPLETE

June 18, 2015- Interview

July 01 , 2015- CEAC Status Shows Issued

July 03, 2015- Welcome to USA!!!

(United Airlines roundtrip ticket estimated at $2000.00)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your husband is incorrect that he doesnt need to file ROC or that he can obtain citizenship at this time.  If his entry is correct in your timeline 2015-07-03, he will have to ROC up to 90 days before that date in 2017. The earliest he could apply for citizenship is a year afterwards at 90 days before 2018-07-03 

Edited by NikLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please use the guides to help you learn about the process.

 

As NikLR mentioned your husband still has time to go before he can become a citizen. And he MUST go through the ROC process. If he tries before then he will simply be denied.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My timeline is correct.   I thank you both for responding to my question.


IR-1/CR-1 Visa

Service Center : Nebraska

Consulate : Nigeria

Marriage: 2014-03-31

I-130 Sent : 2014-04-11

I-130 NOA1 : 2014-05-02

I-130 RFE : None

I-130 Approved : 2014-10-02

NVC Received : 2014-11-24

AOS Bill : 2014-11-24

Pay AOS Bill : 2014-12-03

Send AOS Package : 2015-02-23

Submit DS-261 : 2014-11-24

Receive IV Bill : 2014-12-30

Pay IV Bill : 2014-12-31

Send IV Package : 2015-03-06

NVC Case Complete : 2015-04-17

Left NVC :

Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter :

Consulate Received : 2015-05-14

Packet 3 Received :

Packet 4 Received : 2015-05-14

Interview Date : 2015-06-18

Interview Result : Approved

Visa Received : 2015-07-02

US Entry : 2015-07-03

Comments :

Visa Journey helped me find an error on the AOS in February 2015. In March 2015 I was also able to help my spouse get the correct birth records required by NVC by reading the Nigerian thread on Visa Journey.

April 2, 2015- Case is in Supervisor Review because the DS260 form was sent electronically January 6, 2015 but hasn't been reviewed as of yet.

April 17, 2015- I finally have the 3rd N/A next to the Affidavit of Support fee. I spoke to a supervisor yesterday (Thursday). She told me she would have the case reviewed by the end of the week. It looks like she kept her word. I will call again tonight to confirm case complete :)

April 17, 2015- CONFIRMED CASE COMPLETE

June 18, 2015- Interview

July 01 , 2015- CEAC Status Shows Issued

July 03, 2015- Welcome to USA!!!

(United Airlines roundtrip ticket estimated at $2000.00)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what I understand, you still need to file your ROC. Here is the link from USCIS. There are only 2 groups who may be exempted from filing ROC : 

1. Conditional Residents Filing on the Basis of Qualifying Military Service
2. Conditional Residents Filing as the Spouse of a U.S. Citizen Employed Abroad

 

https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartG-Chapter5.html

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×