Jump to content
JimRaynor

New here, need some direction

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I'm looking for some direction as to what I should do in my situation. I'm very pleased with how helpful everyone here is, this is a great community. I went to the Philippines for 3 months to meet my girlfriend and to get to know her (she lives close to Manila). I quit my job before going there. Now I'm back in the US and I'm about to start working again. My girlfriend (now my fiance) and I are looking to marry, and I'd like to bring her here to the US so we can spend our lives together. How long should I be working before I start the K1 Fiance Visa process? I know there are income requirements, and I can even get a co-sponsor if it's an option? Trying to figure out what I should do.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As to how long one should be working somewhere before filing/supplying the financial documentation, I-134, is always up for debate.

 

If you started work tomorrow, and filed the I-129F also, you would have 3-4 months of work in by time you got the interview phase. 

 

Along with pay stubs and letter from the employer for this work, can you provide adequate W2's for previous years to show consistent income? 

 

Just something to consider.

 

Also, the embassy in Manila rarely excepts co-sponsors for K-1 visas, unless the USC is perhaps a recent college graduate... but it is case by case also.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The question is..can you afford to pay for the fees needed for the process at this time? If yes then go ahead and file for a visa...hopefully your job makes more then the poverty level, just take into consideration that it's not a fast process and fairly expensive. Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I'm able to pay for the fees and process. This job I'll be working I'll be making over the poverty level, which is what, $16,020 for 2? I live in the state of Illinois. But the thing is, my taxes from previous years do not add up to that amount. So do I need to wait until I have made at least that amount from my current job, or can I start the visa process sooner? Also, is it advisable to go through a service like RapidVisa.com or FilipinaFianceeVisa.com, or should I do it on my own? Some services claim to raise your chances of getting approved.

Edited by JimRaynor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im rather curious as to the responses in this thread..in a sense, I have the same situation.. The difference being, Ive been on workers comp (until recently) and remain on SSDI, but with the comp ending, I can look for part time work. I will go to PI at the end of April, come back and file, and start my work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm from Illinois too! 

 

Was there a reason you quit your job and not just took a leave? Don't forget you have to submit your taxes at least from the previous year (they supposedly ask for three years but at least one will be needed). 

 

I would think if you keep switching jobs maybe there will be a concern of longevity within your job? But the best you can do is try, right? 

 

I think the cisa process is easily do-able without paying for a service unless you have some kind of special circumstances. The guides on here make it easy to go through step by step. People are always helpful with questions. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, EandH0904 said:

I'm from Illinois too! 

 

Was there a reason you quit your job and not just took a leave? Don't forget you have to submit your taxes at least from the previous year (they supposedly ask for three years but at least one will be needed). 

 

I would think if you keep switching jobs maybe there will be a concern of longevity within your job? But the best you can do is try, right? 

 

I think the cisa process is easily do-able without paying for a service unless you have some kind of special circumstances. The guides on here make it easy to go through step by step. People are always helpful with questions. 

I wasn't able to take a leave at that time since I went to the Philippines for such a long time (3 months). They wouldn't allow it.

 

The job I'm about to start working I'll be making over the poverty level ($16,020 for 2), so I'm trying to figure out when I should start the visa process then? If I just show pay stubs and a letter of employment, along with taxes, should I be okay?

Edited by JimRaynor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, MarkPerry said:

Manila Embassy rarely asks for I-134 or paystubs or anything support related.  File the petition, Manila Embassy has about the fastest and easiest K1 that I know

good to know, I like the sounds of that!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just don't forget the going for the k1 route, the immigrant spouse will need to file for aos and the us citizen will need to either show the financial ability to support the immigrant himself/ herself or find a sponsor. The poverty guideline is over 20,000 a year for 2 people and should change (go higher) soon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, JimRaynor said:

I wasn't able to take a leave at that time since I went to the Philippines for such a long time (3 months). They wouldn't allow it.

 

The job I'm about to start working I'll be making over the poverty level ($16,020 for 2), so I'm trying to figure out when I should start the visa process then? If I just show pay stubs and a letter of employment, along with taxes, should I be okay?

 

Poverty line at 125% for 2 is $ 20,025 and will go up this spring around March so you need to confirm the new guidelines

when they come out.
Some embassies accept 100% which is $ 16,020, not sure what your embassy accepts.
For AOS you will need $ 20,025 for sure.
Spending money on rapid visa is not necessary if you can follow directions according to the guides here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll concur that we just finished the k1 process and they did not ask for the I-134, but I would have to ask my fiancée if they asked what I did for work. If they ask your fiancée your job status as a question it might bring up a red flag and he may request the I-134, so it's better to be prepared. I think your ok to start the process, just be prepared for possibly needing a co-sponsor, and I've read that they do use the 100% poverty for I-134's in Philippines. As stated she may not even be asked to show it though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/7/2017 at 8:32 PM, javadown2 said:

I'll concur that we just finished the k1 process and they did not ask for the I-134, but I would have to ask my fiancée if they asked what I did for work. If they ask your fiancée your job status as a question it might bring up a red flag and he may request the I-134, so it's better to be prepared. I think your ok to start the process, just be prepared for possibly needing a co-sponsor, and I've read that they do use the 100% poverty for I-134's in Philippines. As stated she may not even be asked to show it though.

Does the US Embassy in Manila allow co-sponsors for a fiance visa? I thought I heard somewhere they do not. Just wanted to clarify. Thanks for your help.


I live in Plano. Best of luck!

Edited by Ban Hammer
to remove quoted post

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe the real question is how much do you have in the bank right now? Because if you have anything less than $10,000 saved, and are only making poverty level, you cannot afford this. The costs go far beyond the filing fees and once you file, you have a limited amount of time to get everything done. I am far above the poverty line, had quite a bit of money saved up, and it still damn near ran my bank account dry.  

 

Work your butt off, save the money, and then go for it. I understand that you want to hurry to be with her for life, but be smart about it. Save, save, save. I hope this helps!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In our case my husband doesn't have anything in his bank account but what he did is since he has money just enough to pay for the fees he immediately sent the fiancé visa application and while we are waiting for the approval he works hard and save money for my visa, medical and plane ticket. So send your application now. Please take note that as soon as you marry her here, you need to adjust her status and that's another fee but you can delay it if you don't have enough.

During my interview at the embassy, they asked for the Affidavit of support and the current paystub. If you need to have 2 or more job then do it please. My husband income on Affidavit of Support is not sufficient but he was able to present 3 different pay stub and from there we got approved  without getting a co-sponsor BUT this is not always the case, your faith is always depend on the consul, just pray you get a nice one. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×