Jump to content
LeanneD213

2 year condition or 10 year?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

My husband (US citizen) is applying for a visa (I-130) for me to join him in the states.  We both live in the UK but he has to go back to the states in March.  We will have been married for 2 years on 2nd May 2017.  Am I correct in thinking that if we have been married for 2 years at the point the visa is approved I will be granted a 10 year visa as opposed to the 2 year condition, because we will have been married for 2 years?

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your response.  My husband needs to be back in the states before May, if I stay behind in the UK do you know if I am able to finalise the visa without him here?  And should I arrange my interview for a date after our 2 year anniversary?

 

Edited by LeanneD213

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×