Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello everybody, please i need your opinion guys, im a green card holder have been permanent resident for 5 years anyway my first year exactly after 7 months from becoming a permanent resident i went with a friend to canada and in my way back they found a little bit of marijuana in my bag they held me for about two hours then they let me go, they said that i was lucky the amount i had is not enough to get me arrested. now i want to apply for citizenship and im afraid of that  problem to come up and be declined or worst be deported please if anyone can help me and tell me what i should do, or just forget about the citizenship, 

i just had that amount of marijuana literally the corner or the small bag not even a 1 gram. im not a user i used it once and after that incident i never approached it again 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

you should wait a little longer to show 5 years of good moral character

 

you have to disclose it on the N400 and you will have your biometrics, meaning fingerprints taken, so it will come up. you will need to take copies of what happened, if you have a court disposition, or something from the police officer, anything about that case, you should take it to the interview

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you very much for replying, they just let me go without any charges or anything even my fingerprints comes up clean when i apply for jobs but i know it will come up for them, so you think i should wait till i complete 5 years from that incident, but im still afraid that i could get deported

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×