Jump to content
Ludovic UK

K-1 visa for a British citizen

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

 

My American girlfriend and I met just over a year ago in Brighton, England (my hometown). She was doing a masters degree and I was a marketing manager. Before meeting her I had applied for a 2-year working visa in Canada that I received. So once it was time for my GF to return to California, I started my two-year visa and am now living in Toronto (long distance but not as bad as it could have been). We are now planning on getting married and me moving south of the border. 

 

Firstly I'm wondering if it's ok to initiate the K-1 application even though I live in Canada and not the UK. And also, due to my girlfriend recently moving home from the UK, she is not yet earning a big sum of money and is living with her parents. Her parents are more than happy to cosponsor, but is this allowed? And lastly, if (fingers crossed) I receive the K-1, is a simple courthouse wedding sufficient after the 90-day limit, followed by the big wedding once we have had time to save? 

 

Any help or advice would be amazing :) 

 

Many thanks,

 

Ludo

 

P.s. So happy to have found this wonderful group. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you can file the K1 even though you live in a different country. That's no issue.

 

No issue on co-sponsorship either. A co-sponsor can be anyone who lives in the USA, is a US citizen or Legal Permanent Resident, over 18 and has the required finances.

 

A simple courthouse wedding is sufficient. You just need to get married,. :) Doesn't matter it's fancy or not.

Edited by lost_at_sea

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×