Jump to content
Narant

Question regarding "old" I-134 Affidavit form

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey there!

My Canadian fiancee is looking forward to completing her medical exam and interview in Montreal in a few weeks, and we're working on making sure we have all the proper paperwork in order. My question is regarding the Affidavit form. I'm currently a student, and my father agreed to co-sponsor her for the purpose of her K1 visa application. He used the official form off of the USCIS website, but when I went to fill out my form, I noticed that the format looked somewhat different. Looking in the top corners, I see that his version of the form "expired" in February of 2016, while the one I'm looking at now expires next year.

Basically my question is, will I need to ask him to fill out this new form (he just finished about a month ago), or will the interviewer still accept this version so long as it was completed while it was the most recent one available? The information, so far as I can tell, is the same.

I guess my gut reaction is to have the new one filled out to be sure, but I thought I'd ask.

 

As an extra question, I wanted to clarify how "co-sponsoring" worked. My father filled out the I-134 for my fiancee and included all appropriate paperwork. I filled out mine as well (since I am the "main" sponsor"), but is there anything I should do to specifically indicate that one form is meant to supplement the other? Sorry if the question isn't clear.


In any case, thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The old form is still valid: https://www.uscis.gov/news/alerts/previous-editions-forms-accepted-until-feb-21-2017-must-include-new-fees

 

Edit: Unless he pulled the form from 2015...? I don't know the impact of that form (if it is even any different).

Edited by geowrian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the quick reply! The bottom of his form lists "02/19/14" and the top lists an expiration of "02/29/2016". The new one looks like it's from November 30th. I guess he completed it just before then. Judging from the link, I guess that should still be valid?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Narant said:

Thanks for the quick reply! The bottom of his form lists "02/19/14" and the top lists an expiration of "02/29/2016". The new one looks like it's from November 30th. I guess he completed it just before then. Judging from the link, I guess that should still be valid?

Under "Edition Date" on this link (https://www.uscis.gov/i-134) it says this:

 

"11/30/16. Starting 02/27/17, USCIS will only accept the 11/30/16 edition. Until then, you can use the 02/19/14 edition and other previous editions. You can find the edition date at the bottom of the page on the Form and Instructions. "

 

You should be fine.

Edited by geowrian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×