Jump to content
tfo98

K-1 Visa after overstaying Tourist Visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a friend thinking about getting a k-1 visa to marry here in the states.  She lived here several years ago (12) and overstayed her visa.  I know if you overstay you can be banned for 3 years or 10 years.  Her question is will she be denied a k-1 Visa if it has been longer than 10 years since it occured?  Should she mention it on her application or wait?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

always mention it in the paperwork. as for causing a delay I wouldn't think do since if it was a 10 year bar it would have passed. just submit evidence showing she has been out of the us for at least 10 years so there is no question she has served her time.

 

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, tfo98 said:

on the application it says have you ever refused a visa.  After this incident during the 10 year period she tried to get another visa but was denied.  Not that it has been over 10 years will she be denied again?

No ,unless she misrepresented herself and lied in that application, for example if she didn't mention the overstay in the application for that visa. She needs to answer that she applied, when she applied, why she was denied (because she was ineligible due to ban for previous overstay). Tell her to be as honest as possible and to try to remember the dates as good as she can. She should not make excuses but simply be factual of what happened.

Edited by Suss&Camm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×