Jump to content
kbmoon

K-1 or CR-1? Any help is appreciated

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So after talking with an immigration lawyer and the slew of information online, I'm afraid i'm still confused on which way to proceed.

 

I recently got engaged. My fiance is a canadian citizen and i'm a us citizen. We both want to get married in the states. She currently lives in Canada and me in the States. One of our biggest concerns is she wants to continue working in Canada up until the wedding. With the K-1, it sounds like she won't be able to go back and forth when the visa is issued. We understand there's probably going to be at least 3 months where she won't be able to work. My question is, if we were to get legally married in canada and then start the green card process (CR-1) while she's still living in canada, would she be able to still go back and forth to the states? We don't mind having getting legally married and then having the ceremony later. Is there a certain visa that would be more beneficial in our situation?

 

Any help would be appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, kbmoon said:

So after talking with an immigration lawyer and the slew of information online, I'm afraid i'm still confused on which way to proceed.

 

I recently got engaged. My fiance is a canadian citizen and i'm a us citizen. We both want to get married in the states. She currently lives in Canada and me in the States. One of our biggest concerns is she wants to continue working in Canada up until the wedding. With the K-1, it sounds like she won't be able to go back and forth when the visa is issued. Correct. Until she gets her travel documents she will have to stay in the US. Travel documents can take up to 90 days for her to receive. We understand there's probably going to be at least 3 months where she won't be able to work. Correct. Just like the travel document, could take up to 90 days or more. My question is, if we were to get legally married in canada and then start the green card process (CR-1) while she's still living in canada, would she be able to still go back and forth to the states? YES. We don't mind having getting legally married and then having the ceremony later. Is there a certain visa that would be more beneficial in our situation? Yes, she can come on a visit to the US, you two get married, then she can return to her country and continue working while the spousal visa process is under way. She can even continue to visit after you submitted the spousal petition.

 

Any help would be appreciated!

See above in red.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your quick response. 

 

By coming to the US to visit and then get married, wouldn't that be fraud? Or is only fraud if she continued to stay in the states? I've also heard just getting legally married and having marriage certificate is not enough. You need proof of a bona fide wedding?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, kbmoon said:

Thank you for your quick response. 

 

By coming to the US to visit and then get married, wouldn't that be fraud? Or is only fraud if she continued to stay in the states? I've also heard just getting legally married and having marriage certificate is not enough. You need proof of a bona fide wedding?

If she enters the US with the intent to marry and file AOS, then that's fraud. Coming to the US and just marrying is not fraud.

 

A marriage certificate will be necessary. However, you will also need to prove a bona fide marriage during the process. Not a "bona fide wedding".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is fraud if she enters with the intent of staying and adjusting. She can visit, get married and return to Canada. And even continue to visit afterwards.

 

A court wedding is sufficient. But you indicated that you both want a formal wedding in the US. You can definitely do that in your situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for the quick and informative responses. Awesome community. Would anyone recommend using service such as rapid visa or even a lawyer? I ask because I would not like to have any delays or mistakes along he way. Thank you again for the help! Much appreciated 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only requirement of the wedding ceremony is that itis legal where it took place. Courthouse wedding in your own county, beach wedding in Hawaii, themed wedding at Disney World or quickie Las Vegas wedding... whatever suits you and your budget. Your wedding, your money = your choice. You must demonstrate three things in the petition:

 

- that you are eligible to file a petition (you must prove you are a US citizen or green card holder)

- that the marriage is legal

- that the marriage is for love and not for immigration benefit for your spouse

Edited by JFH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, don't get a lawyer or use the rapid visa (not that it's bad) but you will have no problems doing this yourself (the CR-1), like others stated follow the guides and read/search for as much info as you can, really it is more tedious then difficult, fill everything out exactly and don't leave anything out. You can do this! VisaJourney was your best option for questions, good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/7/2017 at 3:43 AM, NikLR said:

Lawyers tend to cause mistakes. We did the process ourselves and it was quick.  Follow the guides and you should be fine.  

It's true, I've read multiple stories on VJ of lawyers giving bad advice or even just messing up resulting in RFE's or worse. Don't get a lawyer unless it's absolutely necessary.

 

If you are newlyweds, by the way, you can submit evidence from your wedding if friends and family members attended. That plus any other evidence of an ongoing relationship is fair game.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/7/2017 at 1:16 AM, kbmoon said:

Thank you all for the quick and informative responses. Awesome community. Would anyone recommend using service such as rapid visa or even a lawyer? I ask because I would not like to have any delays or mistakes along he way. Thank you again for the help! Much appreciated 

It would just be a waste of money (for an already expensive procedure) in my opinion. As long as you use this website, read all instructions etc... you will be fine. Majority of us on this site filed without a lawyer or rapidvisa. Especially if you plan to do the K1/3... thats a fast process. 

 

Just remember that if you do do Cr1, that she will have to give a good deal of evidence that she intends to return to Canada (is just visiting you) during the process. There have been people on the site that have thought they could travel from Canada to the US without any problems during their CR1 processing... and got a not so pleasent surprise at the airport. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, sajan953 said:

It would just be a waste of money (for an already expensive procedure) in my opinion. As long as you use this website, read all instructions etc... you will be fine. Majority of us on this site filed without a lawyer or rapidvisa. Especially if you plan to do the K1/3... thats a fast process. 

 

Just remember that if you do do Cr1, that she will have to give a good deal of evidence that she intends to return to Canada (is just visiting you) during the process. There have been people on the site that have thought they could travel from Canada to the US without any problems during their CR1 processing... and got a not so pleasent surprise at the airport. 

K3 are obsolete. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×