Jump to content
True_South

Affidavit of support: immigrant's"income will continue from the current source" after AOS - for how long?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

Getting ready to submit paperwork for AOS - sponsored by USC spouse. Affidavit of support still scares me the most. The instructions for i-864 say:

 

Quote
  1. If you included the income of the intending immigrant who is your spouse (he or she would be counted in Part 5., Item Number 1.), you must provide evidence that his/her income will continue from the current source after obtaining lawful permanent resident status, and the intending immigrant must provide evidence that he or she is living in your residence. 

 

If my USC spouse includes my (the intending sponsored immigrant) income because his is below 125% of HHS poverty guidelines, how long does my income has to continue from the current source? What if I want to change the job - how long do I have to wait? Until conditions removal or until I get 40 quarters of SS credits (which is 10 years)? Or is it like "eh, a year or so"?

Edited by True_South

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your job i supposed to be "stable, and continuing".  However, that is not defined exactly. 

Once you have the greencard, you can do what you want, you can quit your job that day and they won;t take back your greencard.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Penguin_ie said:

Your job i supposed to be "stable, and continuing".  However, that is not defined exactly. 

Once you have the greencard, you can do what you want, you can quit your job that day and they won;t take back your greencard.

 

Thank you for the reply! 

 

So what Im wondering now is, what I would be expected to provide as a proof of a stable job?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, True_South said:

 

Thank you for the reply! 

 

So what Im wondering now is, what I would be expected to provide as a proof of a stable job?

the usual...paystubs for last 6 months, original offer letter which should not have a termination date (like intership would), extra letter from the HR specifying the employment status with the company the beneficiary works for

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm asking because I would certainly like the flexibility of having the EAD while waiting for the GC, but if I'm understanding correctly, if my income is playing a role in our application I should stay put until I get the GC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/9/2017 at 7:14 AM, True_South said:

Thank you, that seems easy... Would it still be OK to apply for the EAD and change jobs upon receiving it? Or is it better to wait for the GC before making a move?

If the beneficiary is the co-sponsor in the application itself, for which the requirement is income coming from the same source. Its pretty logical what the guideline indicates, DO NOT change the job till the point you have Green Card in hand. Any deviation from this, you are making your case weaker, relying on the whim of the Officer who would interview. To summarize, i would NOT recommend changing job till the point you have green card in hand. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/10/2017 at 0:40 PM, sebastianshaw said:

If the beneficiary is the co-sponsor in the application itself, for which the requirement is income coming from the same source. Its pretty logical what the guideline indicates, DO NOT change the job till the point you have Green Card in hand. Any deviation from this, you are making your case weaker, relying on the whim of the Officer who would interview. To summarize, i would NOT recommend changing job till the point you have green card in hand. 

 

Thank you :) I know that was a dumb question, just wanted to make sure my understanding was correct.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×