Jump to content
Cecrs1985

hhs poverty guidelines 2016? or 2017?

28 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

for 3 people you have to be making $25,200 or more. 

Saying that  if you made $25,180 you will most likely get denied. If there is a way to bring up your income with assets or something than it will be a different story.

 

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Cecrs1985 said:

I do own assets and will present documents during my fiance's interview.

I own a house.

I hope it helps :/ when applying for this visa I guess I read the wrong guidelines - now I am worried :( 



You can only do a second house or a second car, you can't have your only house or only car appraised, as they would consider it to be a hardship on you if you had to get rid of it (as that's the purpose of appraising it).

Anything other than cash you can prove, you would have to have appraised by an appraiser with official documents from them to turn in with the I-134.

But there's good news! If you only miss the income minimum by 20$, you literally only have to show that you have 60$ in the bank.

If you don't meet the minimum income requirement, you can show that you have assets equal to three times (for immediate family memmber /fiance) the difference of the minimum income limit and what you make. Since the difference between the income limit and what you make is 20$, 20$ times 3 is 60$. If they want 5 times (some do) then it's just 100$, which again, isn't -that- bad.

You should be fine as long as you have more than 60$ in the bank, the more money the better.

Edited by Ash.1101

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2017 new guidelines will come out around March, here are the current ones https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf

 

The house you live in is not usually accepted as asset because you have to live somewhere, if it is a second property or a second car or

savings account then yes.

The value of the asset has to be 5 X the shortfall difference.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2017 new guidelines will come out around March, here are the current ones https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf

 

The house you live in is not usually accepted as asset because you have to live somewhere, if it is a second property or a second car or

savings account then yes.

The value of the asset has to be 5 X the shortfall difference.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, jeneebeeme said:

For I-134 (K1 visa), the sponsor must be on the 100% of the poverty guideline or 125%?

For the K-1 it's 100%  Keep in mind however, some embassies are tougher than others.  In addition, since AOS requires 125% it would be wise to plan for that.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Cruise77 said:

For the K-1 it's 100%  Keep in mind however, some embassies are tougher than others.  In addition, since AOS requires 125% it would be wise to plan for that.  

Thank you for the insight ;-)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/6/2017 at 7:18 PM, Ebunoluwa said:

2017 new guidelines will come out around March, here are the current ones https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf

 

The house you live in is not usually accepted as asset because you have to live somewhere, if it is a second property or a second car or

savings account then yes.

The value of the asset has to be 5 X the shortfall difference.

 

 

IGNORE! These are the 100%

ive had too much coffee today 😞

 

 

https://aspe.hhs.gov/poverty-guidelines

 

why are these figures different than the agency website that issues the poverty guidelines numbers?

 

 

Edited by AZSunshine78
Correction

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×