Jump to content
Anna&Jorge

DR - FINANCIAL ?/MOVING ABROAD

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all! 

A little background info-

 

I am a US Citizen petitioning my Dominican husband (CR1). We are still awaiting out NOA2 (fingers crossed).

 

My question is regarding the financial form I-864 and moving abroad. 

 

I made enough money last year to not need a joint sponsor for my I-864, but want to move to the Dominican Rep to be with my spouse until he is approved and I can always fly back to the US to mail docs or whatever if I needed to.

My questions are: can I live abroad with my spouse during the process? If so, what implications would it have on the financial part? 

Would the embassy have an issue with me not having steady income in the US? (My employer said I could come back to my job after the visa process)

If I can, should I use a joint sponsor with my I-864 even though I made enough money last year just to prove that I have financial support in the US? 

 

ANY HELP/ADVICE IS APPRECIATED!

 

Thank You! :)

 

 

Edited by Anna&Jorge

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you not having current income will be an issue. You will also have to be sure to keep domicile (place of residence) in US. 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×