Jump to content
campcl0

filing for mother with I130 while living in Mexico

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I wanted to ask you guys how I can petition for my mother. I am an american citizen and we both live in Mexico. I want to file for her to get her green card. She has a tourist visa currently that will expire next month. How can i file for her to get a green card and what form do i need to use? All of the process will happen while I (son, and usc) am living in mexico. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

you have to move to the US, the green card is for family reunification, if you don't move or live in the US, then there is no GC,

 

you are filing because you want her to live in the US as you do. You have to also prove US domicile, that you haven't abandoned your country

 

and you will probably need a joint sponsor if you haven't filed taxes and made enough income to sponsor someone, unless you have a good amount of assets

 

,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cosponsor is for financial support. That is separate. What you need to do is establish US domicile/residency first. Then after you have established that you have to show financial support which is where the cosponsor part may come in. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow the Guides on VJ on how to petition your mom.

 

You can have a Joint Sponsor for your mom.  

 

You will need proof that you have a US domicile.

 

If you made more than $10,000 in any of the last three years, then you are required to file US tax returns.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I assume you're both planning on moving to the USA permanently?

If not, there is a slim chance your mom will get her green card. Family based green cards are meant to unite the family in the USA. You're not living in the USA, so what's there to unite?

Also don't think that this plan would work - your mom somehow gets her green card and then uses it as a tourist visa. She has to LIVE in the USA to maintain her resident status. If not, her green card will be taken away.

 

It really sounds like that all your mom needs to do is just apply for another tourist visa.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, campcl0 said:

I have not lived in the united states since i was 11 years old. I just turned 21, 2 months ago. as far as i understand i can get someone to co sponsor for support for my mom right? if i have no tax returns. 

In addition to everything what's above, even with a co-sponsor you have to submit your tax returns or proof you didn't have to file since all US citizen have to file them, regardless where they live and where they earn their income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×