Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey I wanted to see if you guys can help me determine if I should be expecting a checklist from the NVC (fingers crossed). My PD is 11/27. I didn't meet the income requirements so my dad was my co-sponsor. my income for 2015 was $17,7373 and my dad's income for 2015 was $25,295 for a household of 5. We both completed the I-1-864 ( i still live at home, as well). Combined, we have an income of $43,032 which exceeds the $35,550 2015 income limit for a household of 5. But just in case, we also included my father's assets which is a savings of $58,688.97. I just want to make sure the math makes sense and that DOES satisfy the AOS requirment.

 

also, I included a cover letter of all the items for the AOS and IV folders.

 

[AOS DOCUMENTS]

[from petitioner/me]

I-864 Coversheet (with barcode)

Form I-864 (Completed and Signed by PETITIONER)

2015 Tax Transcript

2014 Tax Transcript

2013 Tax Transcript

Copy of license (proof of relationship/sponsor and co-sponsor reside in the same address)

Copy of passport

 

[from Petitioner’s father and co-sponsor]

I-864A from <FATHER'S NAME>

2015 Tax Transcript

2014 Tax Transcript

2013 Tax Transcript

Copy of Citizenship (Proof of US citizenship)

Copy of license (proof of relationship/sponsor and co-sponsor reside in the same address)

Letter from Bank <average balance over 3 months and savings amount>

 

IV DOCUMENTS:

+ Two (2) Passport Size Photographs of Beneficiary (NVC Case Number, beneficiary’s full name, and date of birth are written on back of both)

+Photocopy of the Biographic Data Page of Beneficiary’s Passport

+Certified Birth Certificate of beneficiary

+Certified Marriage Certificate 

+Certified Police Clearance Certificate

 

i completed both folders by myself because i had to let my lawyer go. I found him unhelpful and figured I can manager myself. He was lazy and uncommunicative. I also made sure to put N/A where it wasn't applicable when filling out the AOS form. I hope this works for me! what do you guys think?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

before I tell you that you certainly have enough, I have to ask, does your dad have any dependents?


Marriage (if applicable): 2012-12-08

USCIS

I-130 Sent : 2016-05-02

I-130 NOA1 : 2016-05-11

Approved : 2016-08-24

NVC

NVC Received : 2016-10-03

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2016-10-15

Pay AOS Bill : 2016-10-15

Send AOS Package : 2016-11-01

Submit DS-261 : 2016-10-15

Receive IV Bill : 2016-10-18

Pay IV Bill : 2016-10-18

Send IV Package : 2016-11-01

Case Completed at NVC : 2016-11-04

NVC Left : 2016-11-11

US Embassy

Consulate Received : 2016-11-11

Interview Date : 2017-01-10

Interview Result :

Visa Received :

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, 0725 said:

Yes, my dad has 3 dependants. (My mom and 2 younger siblings). 

your dad will have to make enough for a household of 4 plus the total number of your household size.

 

His household size is 4 because it includes himself and his 3 dependents. The government want to make sure that the sponsor have enough to support him/herself before sponsoring another immigrant family.

 

I think if you include your own savings on top of your father's savings, you might just have enough.


Marriage (if applicable): 2012-12-08

USCIS

I-130 Sent : 2016-05-02

I-130 NOA1 : 2016-05-11

Approved : 2016-08-24

NVC

NVC Received : 2016-10-03

Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2016-10-15

Pay AOS Bill : 2016-10-15

Send AOS Package : 2016-11-01

Submit DS-261 : 2016-10-15

Receive IV Bill : 2016-10-18

Pay IV Bill : 2016-10-18

Send IV Package : 2016-11-01

Case Completed at NVC : 2016-11-04

NVC Left : 2016-11-11

US Embassy

Consulate Received : 2016-11-11

Interview Date : 2017-01-10

Interview Result :

Visa Received :

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×