Jump to content
SaharaSunset

N-400 Evidence Clarification...

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

So my husband came to the U.S. on a K-1 Visa and now has his 10 year greencard.  He has been a permanent resident now for 3 1/2 years so I know we are okay to apply for citizenship.  My question is regarding evidence to be submitted with the N-400 form.  From what I read in the N-400 information, most of the evidence of our marriage and life together would be brought to the interview - right ?  

And so am I correct in understanding that the only thing we need to submit(mail) with the N-400 form is:

- our $725 fee,

- a copy of his greencard,

- and a copy of our marriage certificate?

 

And that's all?

 

Sorry, I am just so used to sending in piles of evidence with the application that I just feel like I need to be sure I am understanding this correctly!:rolleyes: 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Cheezees for the reply.  I actually have gone through that document checklist and the instructions several times - but they are different, which is why I am asking for clarification.  On the page link you provided their are several links.

 

In this link: (Instructions for Form N-400 (PDF, 260 KB) on page 10 of the instructions It says to include only the following "required" evidence with the application: photographs(but only if you don't live on the U.S.), a copy of the greencard, a copy of your marriage certificate, and then another form if you are military - and we are not.  It then instructs you to bring spouse's birth certificate, joint account info, tax forms and other proofs to your interview.  But again, it does not say to include these evidences with your N-400 application form.

 

But this link: (Document Checklist, Current Fees, Naturalization Eligibility Worksheet (PDF, 495 KB) says you should also send in (suggesting it should be sent with the application) proof of the spouses citizenship, and "documents referring to you and your spouse" - and lists "suggested" documents including joint bank account info, mortgage info, a child's birth certificate, tax transcripts etc.

 

So which one is correct?  The instructions or the checklist? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 I was in your same situation and applied as a married resident 3 1/2 years. I included photocopies of marriage certificate divorce documents, bank statements, a photo copy of our joint credit card showing both cards in the same name, and our three years of tax returns that That he sent for from the IRS the tax summary showing joint tax returns. We are seniors and had previous marriages. I also sent a copy of our home deed. I know that I probably didn't have to send these things until the interview, but like you, I am used to sending piles and piles of evidence and I couldn't resist and no one minded and I now have my interview date for February 1 so it all went smoothly. I had my biometrics on October 8. So I'm at the interview I will simply bring the originals of all the things that I sent with my application and of course everything else they required like my passport, green card, etc. It can't hurt to include a few extra things.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×