Jump to content
sremlif

Police Caution - K1 / ESTA Query - HELP!

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

 

I am from the UK and am new to the forum and am in need of a bit of advice regarding police cautions.

 

11 years ago (Summer 2006) at the age of 19, I was arrested and cautioned under the Criminal Damage Act 1971 for the following: Destroy or damage property at a value unknown. I was drunk at the time - and although impossible to prove now it was my first time drinking. As stupid as this sounds I was on a night out with work colleagues and began jumping on a couple of parked cars, damaging the roof and windscreen in the process. Note: I received the same caution twice; one for each vehicle.

 

It has dawned on me now that as my fiance and I intend to start the process of filling out the I-129F form that these cautions may prove problematic in time to come. 

 

To make matters (potentially) worse, I've travelled to the USA since receiving these cautions: in 2009 to visit family and twice this year on an ESTA when visiting my fiance.

 

Here is my predicament: when completing my ESTA earlier this year I answered "No" to the question regarding previous arrests or convictions as I foolishly assumed that as it was considered "spent" it needn't be declared as it was no longer visible on any record. I realise now that this isn't how U.S. law works, but at the time I was careless and wasn't thinking.

 

I know it might be difficult to advise on how best to proceed but I would appreciate any advice. I'm really starting to fret over the consequences of my stupidity.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, Shiobhan said:

Being a juviinile situation it may not count against you,

just be sure to disclose it during the K1 processing

 19 is not a juvenile..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well the good thing is most petitons that are denied for criminal offenses are mostly due to abuse of woman and children or a serioua drug charge. These things you mentioned dont sound like felonies. And even if they are, it's been over 10 years, which is when most petty offenses loose their weight.

My advice would be to be 100% honest moving forward when it comes to your criminal background. At this point when filling out any more paper work put the date and type of offense5 when asked. 

If they ask you during an interview why you werent honest, explain then. 

But only then 

Hope this helps! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

always good to come clean sooner than lster. since keeping the lie going make it much worse when it is found out. I would recommend consulting a lawyer on how to write it up explaining how you misunderstood the terminology before and are wanting to come clean now.

 

keep in mind they can take away every immigration benfit you have gotten if they can prove you lied and wish to go after you. even after you naturalize.

 

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for their replies - I know it has been a while but thought I'd update to say I applied for a B2 tourist visa at the US Embassy in London, UK and was granted it :) (this was back in March). My fiance and I are now beginning the process of completing paperwork for the K1 visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, sremlif said:

Thanks everyone for their replies - I know it has been a while but thought I'd update to say I applied for a B2 tourist visa at the US Embassy in London, UK and was granted it :) (this was back in March). My fiance and I are now beginning the process of completing paperwork for the K1 visa. 

You could apply for your police certificate and see what it comes back with. You may have to apply again for another one before your interview though as I'm not sure how long they last for.  If it says No Trace then it means you do not have anything on your record, No Live trace means you have previous convictions. 

 

If it comes back with No Live Trace, I believe you have to apply for another document that provides further detail on your record. I would say you need to provide an explanation on your application explaining that you were unaware that 'spent' convictions had to be disclosed as that is not the case here in the UK and then give details on the convictions you do have. 

 

Transparency is key in this process I've found :) Everyone can make mistakes or errors on the form so it's best to clear up any issues as quickly as possible. 


K1 & K2 Visa 

 

18th April 2017: I-129f sent

21st April 2017: NOA1 Received Date

25th April 2017: NOA1 Notice Date

26th April 2017: NOA1 text confirmation

2nd May 2017: NOA1 hardcopy

7th September 2017: NOA2 Approval date

21st September 2017: NVC Received
21st September 2017: NVC Case # Received

27th September 2017: Left NVC
27th September 2017: Case Ready

4th October 2017: Medical

12th October 2017: Interview

24th October 2017: Visas in Hand

27th October 2017: POE

16th December 2017: Wedding Day

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I'm in a similar situation as you were and was wondering did you get a lawyer to mitigate your circumstances as I foolishly did the same thing.

I also assumed stupidly that because it was spent that it was all fine and that it wasn't an issue.

Now going forward what was the application for the B2 visa like? As one of the questions was have you violated the USA visa and I'm not sure what to put?

Edited by Lucky lady

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Lucky lady said:

I'm in a similar situation as you were and was wondering did you get a lawyer to mitigate your circumstances as I foolishly did the same thing.

I also assumed stupidly that because it was spent that it was all fine and that it wasn't an issue.

Now going forward what was the application for the B2 visa like? As one of the questions was have you violated the USA visa and I'm not sure what to put?

Have just sent you a PM.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×