Jump to content
shayden10

What Visa Expiration Date to put on AOS Application

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey Vjers,

 

I am preparing my paperwork for my AOS application which I will send in at the end of this month and was wondering what visa expiration date I am required to put on the paperwork? (First page, last question in part 1). Do I put the expiration date on my K1 Visa (June 9 2017) which is the date I was required to enter by, or March 30 2017 which is the date I have to be married by since I have already entered? 

 

Thanks for any help :)


K1 Visa Timline                                                               AOS Timeline

2016/08/11: I-129F Sent                                                 2017/02/09: AOS/EAD/AP Application Sent

2016/08/17: NOA1 Received                                            2017/02/23: NOA1 Received

2016/10/04: NOA2 Received                                            2017/03/23: Biometrics Appointment

2016/10/21: NVC Received                                              2017/04/06: Request to Expedite EAD

2016/10/24: Case # Assigned                                          2017/04/12: Letter for Expedite Request Received 

2016/11/01: Consulate Received                                      2017/04/13: Response to Letter Faxed

2016/11/01: Packet 3 Sent                                              2017/04/19: EAD Expedite Approved - Card Being Produced

2016/11/04: Packet 4 Received                                       2017/04/24: EAD/AP Card Mailed

2016/12/09: Medical                                                      2017/04/26: EAD/AP Card Received

2016/12/21: Interview!! APPROVED                                 2017/09/08: AOS Approved - Card Being Produced

2016/12/23: Visa Issued

2016/12/28: Visa Received

2016/12/31: POE as a K1!

2017/01/20: Wedding Day!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Correct me if I'm wrong but I think it asks about your current status in the US, not what visa you entered the US with (the K-1 visa became invalid the second you walked out of the airport). So you should put the date for your current status, meaning the date that your i-94 expires.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Scandi said:

Correct me if I'm wrong but I think it asks about your current status in the US, not what visa you entered the US with (the K-1 visa became invalid the second you walked out of the airport). So you should put the date for your current status, meaning the date that your i-94 expires.

It does say Current USCIS Status (which I put K1) followed by "Expires on"

I assumed it meant the date my i-94 expires, because that's when my current status expires, but I just wanted to clarify! 


K1 Visa Timline                                                               AOS Timeline

2016/08/11: I-129F Sent                                                 2017/02/09: AOS/EAD/AP Application Sent

2016/08/17: NOA1 Received                                            2017/02/23: NOA1 Received

2016/10/04: NOA2 Received                                            2017/03/23: Biometrics Appointment

2016/10/21: NVC Received                                              2017/04/06: Request to Expedite EAD

2016/10/24: Case # Assigned                                          2017/04/12: Letter for Expedite Request Received 

2016/11/01: Consulate Received                                      2017/04/13: Response to Letter Faxed

2016/11/01: Packet 3 Sent                                              2017/04/19: EAD Expedite Approved - Card Being Produced

2016/11/04: Packet 4 Received                                       2017/04/24: EAD/AP Card Mailed

2016/12/09: Medical                                                      2017/04/26: EAD/AP Card Received

2016/12/21: Interview!! APPROVED                                 2017/09/08: AOS Approved - Card Being Produced

2016/12/23: Visa Issued

2016/12/28: Visa Received

2016/12/31: POE as a K1!

2017/01/20: Wedding Day!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, shayden10 said:

It does say Current USCIS Status (which I put K1) followed by "Expires on"

I assumed it meant the date my i-94 expires, because that's when my current status expires, but I just wanted to clarify! 

Yes go by the i-94 and you'll be perfectly fine. :) There are example forms too here on VJ if you want to double check something, they're very good to have.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×