Jump to content
zizou2017

Tax forms required to file Married Jointly

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am collecting all the forms to get my wife, currently living abroad, an ITIN. She worked only 4 months during 2016 tax year, so I figured it would get me a good tax break, and it would somehow solidify the bona fide of the relationship. I know I would have to mail the return with the W-7, and a statement electing her as resident for tax purposes only, since we got married on September 2016.

 

My questions are the following:

1. Is there a software that will take care of the return without the ITIN since we are shooting down two birds with one stone, Tax return+ ITIN application? Ideally what would happen is getting her approved for ITIN first and then my refund will be processed.

2. If I fail to find a software to compute all the calculations and exemptions. What are the forms in addition to 1040 (Individual Income Tax) that are needed?

3. How do you include a foreign income when you file married jointly?

 

Thank you

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/4/2017 at 1:16 PM, zizou2017 said:

I am collecting all the forms to get my wife, currently living abroad, an ITIN. She worked only 4 months during 2016 tax year, so I figured it would get me a good tax break, and it would somehow solidify the bona fide of the relationship. I know I would have to mail the return with the W-7, and a statement electing her as resident for tax purposes only, since we got married on September 2016.

 

My questions are the following:

1. Is there a software that will take care of the return without the ITIN since we are shooting down two birds with one stone, Tax return+ ITIN application? Ideally what would happen is getting her approved for ITIN first and then my refund will be processed.

2. If I fail to find a software to compute all the calculations and exemptions. What are the forms in addition to 1040 (Individual Income Tax) that are needed?

3. How do you include a foreign income when you file married jointly?

 

Thank you

 

You could probably try running it through TurboTax and probably try inputting a "placeholder" so you can finalize the return to the point of printing it. At this point, you can either download all the forms and attachments needed and fill-in just the same as the TurboTax version or try to get the software to print without the SSN/ITIN. If you end up printing with your "placeholder", I've seen some people use white-out but be careful if you use white-out to make sure you apply to any part of any page that has that "placeholder" printed.

 

Nobody can really advise you as to what other forms, besides the 1040, would be needed in your situation. Forms, attachments and schedules are determined by the individual's specific needs based on the circumstances. Quick tip, take a look at Form 2555 for the availability of the exclusion of foreign earned income.

 

Here's an IRS link with some tips for reporting foreign income and includes links to other publications that would help you out: 

https://www.irs.gov/uac/reporting-foreign-income-eight-tax-tips-from-the-irs-1

 

Good luck :thumbs: 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. H&R block also does a great job in situation like that...you need to upgrade to Deluxe version costing $34.99, however, it pays off. I have done a comparison with TurboTax and with H&R block you get a better return.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Either software should produce the same result since the numbers don't change. Just the same as if you go with an independent tax preparer - the end result should not be any different if the return is being done correctly and credits/deductions are being maximized.

 

Good luck! :thumbs: 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×