Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Friends hola amigos. I am new to visa Journey today, and not sure how to use the site. I found this post about i-864. I have a question  I was the US petitioner and I filed the i 130 for my fiancé. We got married. Now we need to do the AOS. I am confused because the USCIS website is not clear on directions. Here is my situation. I don't meet 125% for the poverty guideline requirements. My father is going to sponsor my husband with me. I made my I-864, but does my father need to make the i-864 OR i864A. My father and I don't live at the same address, but I was listed as a dependent of his latest tax return. Does that mean we are household members or no? My father fills out i864 or I864A?

 

Please help. I would greatly appreciate it

blessings 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, esperanza sandova said:

glennw84 thank you so very much for answering. I appreciate this. Did you have the same situation I did? Also please anyone else I would appreciate your input. 

Glenn is right :) he's not your current household member so no i-864a is needed for you guys. Good luck filing :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I was in the same situation. I did not have any trouble. I only forgot to provide proof of US citizenship of the joint sponsor so I got an RFE for that. Other than that everything went without a hitch. So far. Good luck to you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, esperanza sandova said:

He won't count me as a dependent for 2016, but im stuck for now because he did for 2015.  I will count myself in his household size then. Also i must put in 1 in his box for dependent too. 

I am pretty sure that you don't have to count him in your household size, You have to look at the current situation at the time of filing. The tax return is only to prove his income. Don't overthink it too much. USCIS is not the IRS, they only want prove that he is a US citizen, paid taxes/has a decent income, lives at another address and that he takes responsibility to sponsor the immigrant. 

 

Only write what your current situation is in household size and income. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×