Jump to content
kaylamejia

DS 160 vs 260 & Immigrant vs Non Immigrant

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

 

I am filing a k1 for my fiancé who lives in the Dominican Republic. The k1 visa is a non immigrant visa but in order to do the interview my fiancé is required to already have a visa so that he can travel to the us. The K visas are all under Immigrant visa rather than non-Immigrant when we try to buy him one. Is this correct? 

 

second question is what is the difference between DS 160 & DS 260? Do I need to do both? 

 

 

thanks in advance!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Scandi said:

Why does he need another visa to apply for the K-1 visa?

 

The K-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa with immigrant intent.

the visa is to be able to travel to the US. So basically you're saying that there is no need to buy a travel visa? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, kaylamejia said:

the visa is to be able to travel to the US. So basically you're saying that there is no need to buy a travel visa? 

Why does he need to travel to the US? Have you two not met in real life within the last two years? 

 

The K-1 visa allows him one entry into the US so you two can get married within 90 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Scandi said:

Why does he need to travel to the US? Have you two not met in real life within the last two years? 

 

The K-1 visa allows him one entry into the US so you two can get married within 90 days.

we have! I see him all the time actually, so that means that there is no need to buy the visa? Ok! Thank you so much. I was asking because on the checklist it says he needed to have one, which didn't make since to me lol. Thanks again. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, kaylamejia said:

we have! I see him all the time actually, so that means that there is no need to buy the visa? Ok! Thank you so much. I was asking because on the checklist it says he needed to have one, which didn't make since to me lol. Thanks again. 

I have no idea what you are talking about. The K1 will allow your fiancé to enter the US to marry you.  The DS 160 is to be filled out by your fiancé prior to scheduling interview at embassy.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/4/2017 at 11:56 AM, kaylamejia said:

the visa is to be able to travel to the US. So basically you're saying that there is no need to buy a travel visa? 

Did you perhaps, mean his passport so that he can travel outside of the country?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×