Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello could someone please help us out. My husband came on a k1 visa. We got married and applied for his social security number. They had to verify it with DHS they approved it. On the print out that social security gave us says that his citizenship is: lawful alien allowed to work. We never sent in the auth paperwork yet or to adjust status. Is he allowed to work just with this? Or do we have to file? Keep in mind this came right from social security and DHS. 

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, kara&mati said:

Hello could someone please help us out. My husband came on a k1 visa. We got married and applied for his social security number. They had to verify it with DHS they approved it. On the print out that social security gave us says that his citizenship is: lawful alien allowed to work. We never sent in the auth paperwork yet or to adjust status. Is he allowed to work just with this? Or do we have to file? Keep in mind this came right from social security and DHS. 

 

Thank you

no, he's not allowed to work until he has a green card or ead.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, kara&mati said:

Hello could someone please help us out. My husband came on a k1 visa. We got married and applied for his social security number. They had to verify it with DHS they approved it. On the print out that social security gave us says that his citizenship is: lawful alien allowed to work. We never sent in the auth paperwork yet or to adjust status. Is he allowed to work just with this? Or do we have to file? Keep in mind this came right from social security and DHS. 

 

Thank you

Lawful alien just means he is not illegally in the country and K1's come in as allowed to work as per the visa category but we still need the DHS authorization document (EAD) to prove it. When you get his SSC there will be a text on it "valid for work with DHS authorization only".. i think those are the words.. :) So file those papers! :D

Edited by Suss&Camm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×