Jump to content
ale1189

About to be a citizen....

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

    Hope somebody can help me with some questions i have:

Submitted my app. for citizenship and want to married my boyfriend , he is here since October 2016 on a tourist  visa .He will overstay his tourist visa . when is safe to get married  ? in the mind timewe are collecting prove of our live together. Please need some advice.Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can get marry at any time. 

 

Being out of status makes it unsafe.  Marriage has nothing to do with his status.

 

The only safe time is when you are a USC and can file for his AOS.

 

VJ is probably going to shut down this thread since you are planning for him to violate US laws by overstaying and seeking advice on it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Overstaying not a good idea. Get married, have him go home before the overstay, get your citizenship, petition him for with a CR-1. If he has already overstayed then he is illegally in the country. Your citizenship requires good moral character. Your plan is not showing good moral character.  


 
12/31/2015 - New Year's Eve 2015 Engagement
03/19/2016 - I-129F Package sent via Express Mail (Cashier's Check)

03/21/2016 - Notice of Receipt (Text/Email)

03/24/2016 - NOA1 Approval :dancing:

06/13/2016 - NOA2 Approval :dancing:

07/13/2016 - NVC Case received and Case # Assigned. YES!!!! :dancing:

07/19/2016 - K-1 document package arrives Tokyo, Japan Consulate

07/22/2016 - Packet 3 Received and Returned

08/07/2016 - Tokyo Embassy Interview...APPROVED!!! :dancing:

08/09/2016 - Passport & Visa Received from Embassy

09/29/2016 - POE San Francisco, CA

10/28/2016 - MARRIED!

11/09/2016 - AOS Package Received

11/18/2016 - Electronic I-131, I-765 NOA1, I-485 Biometrics Fee Acknowledged.

11/26/2016 - I-131, I-765 NOA1 Letters Received

11/27/2016 - I-485 NOA1 Received

12/14/2016 - Biometrics Done

02/11/2017  - RFE Recieved for EAD

02/13/2017 - Response to RFE Sent for EAD

02/21/2017 - EAD & I-131 Approved

03/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, rcripps said:

Overstaying not a good idea. Get married, have him go home before the overstay, get your citizenship, petition him for with a CR-1. If he has already overstayed then he is illegally in the country. Your citizenship requires good moral character. Your plan is not showing good moral character.  

The plan won't affect her citizenship application at all.

OP get married at any time. You can file for him once you are married AND have your Certificate of Naturalization.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/4/2017 at 8:59 AM, EM_Vandaveer said:

The plan won't affect her citizenship application at all.

OP get married at any time. You can file for him once you are married AND have your Certificate of Naturalization.

Meanwhile, continue with your plan to break US immigration laws. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

Meanwhile, continue with your plan to break US immigration laws. 

While I don't advise OP to do so, it is a fact that the spouse's status will not affect one's naturalization process. People naturalize all the time while being married to someone who EWId, etc.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×