Jump to content
mnorton5010

I hope this is enough?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Well I came to the US 20 months ago and my ASO is due but I think I did not have enough evidence. I have been thinking a lot. What I have is my daughter birth certificate, bank account together, health insurance, pictures, cell phone bill, for whole one year I did not work so I can only present 2016 tax as we will file together. We are still happily married. I still think this not enough? 

Edited by mnorton5010

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look in the ROC guide to see the list of evidence needed for removing of conditions. Of course you will not need that much for AOS

but it is a good list to see what you may have and aren't thinking about. It is also a good guide to start collecting all the mentioned

evidence for ROC where you will be required to show more evidence than what you mentioned.

Joint gym cars

Power of Attorneys

Living wills

Utilties

Boarding passes/pics from joint travel

Credit cars / bank accounts

Bank statements from the inception of marriage

Mortgage / Lease

there is more just check the list.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't worry too much about proof. If the marriage is fake they will notice it. The immigration officers should be trained in recognizing real couples from fake ones. The proof you mentioned should be enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, glennw84 said:

Don't worry too much about proof. If the marriage is fake they will notice it. The immigration officers should be trained in recognizing real couples from fake ones. The proof you mentioned should be enough.

 

Immigration officers will go by the evidence you show them, they are not mind readers. No neon signs go off when they look at you

as a couple and the training they received is in the evidence you generate to proof you have a co mingled marriage.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, Ebunoluwa said:

 

Immigration officers will go by the evidence you show them, they are not mind readers. No neon signs go off when they look at you

as a couple and the training they received is in the evidence you generate to proof you have a co mingled marriage.

I'm not talking about mind reading. I'm talking about the fact that they know how a married couple interacts, both verbally and non-verbally, and they know what questions to ask, what signs to look for. They take these interviews dozens of time a week. 

Evidence like pictures, joint account, etc. is important too, but that is something that can easily be fabricated. When a person is lying or holding something behind it is a much bigger factor in getting denied a visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×