Jump to content
ShanghaiSurfer

Tax Return vs. IRS Tax Transcripts

36 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I understand your previous year taxes are required. However, I've noticed some people get the free transcripts from the IRS. Is that required or can you just give them copies of the tax returns?

 

Also I assume you only need to provide the Federal Tax Return and not the State Tax Return.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just got to IRS or online and ask for the actual transcript

 

That shows what was indeed filed and that IRS knows about it. Is the safest best choice.

 

I've provided through my journey always Federal and State, not sure if State is indeed required but rather be safe than sorry...

 

Good luck

Edited by Jabuticaba 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are welcome! I used online ones but I assume the mail ones would come up as the same

 

Online ones you can print faster tho so if you are able to create and account and get them online is better, faster

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, soulstriker said:

i would get tax returns , wage/income transcripts , w2s, pay stubs , bank statements ,employment letter 

Thank you. Very helpful. I'll do the tax returns, wage/income transcripts, and bank deposits. Unfortunately I don't have W-2, employment letter, or pay stubs since I'm self-employed per se.

 

Do do you submit this information only at interview or send in to consulate as part of package 3? I'm wondering if I should send an overview page to the finances so it is clear. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, ShanghaiSurfer said:

Thank you. Very helpful. I'll do the tax returns, wage/income transcripts, and bank deposits. Unfortunately I don't have W-2, employment letter, or pay stubs since I'm self-employed per se.

 

Do do you submit this information only at interview or send in to consulate as part of package 3? I'm wondering if I should send an overview page to the finances so it is clear. 

 

 

hmm depends on the embassy really for mine we submitted them during the interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, soulstriker said:

hmm depends on the embassy really for mine we submitted them during the interview

Okay. It looks like ours is the same. Congrats on your approval as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, ShanghaiSurfer said:

Thank you. Very helpful. I'll do the tax returns, wage/income transcripts, and bank deposits. Unfortunately I don't have W-2, employment letter, or pay stubs since I'm self-employed per se.

 

Do do you submit this information only at interview or send in to consulate as part of package 3? I'm wondering if I should send an overview page to the finances so it is clear. 

 

 

Since you are self-employed I know they require a bit more. You don't have w2's to accompany a tax return. I would recommend the tax transcripts as they are better proof for you. The return simply shows what you wrote on it not that the irs received it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, ShanghaiSurfer said:

Thank you. Very helpful. I'll do the tax returns, wage/income transcripts, and bank deposits. Unfortunately I don't have W-2, employment letter, or pay stubs since I'm self-employed per se.

 

Do do you submit this information only at interview or send in to consulate as part of package 3? I'm wondering if I should send an overview page to the finances so it is clear. 

 

 

As someone who just recently (past 8 months) filed through Guangzhou, You don't need all of that information. I sent my now Wife the past 4 years of Tax Transcripts from https://www.irs.gov/individuals/get-transcript. When she arrived for the interview, they gave back the 4 year old transcript and said thank you, but this one is not needed. You can choose the online transcript, and just print it out, it's the same as if you were to have it mailed.

 

The information is only submitted during the interview as part of P4, it is not needed for Packet 3.

Edited by Chris and ZhiJia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Chris and ZhiJia said:

As someone who just recently (past 8 months) filed through Guangzhou, You don't need all of that information. I sent my now Wife the past 4 years of Tax Transcripts from https://www.irs.gov/individuals/get-transcript. When she arrived for the interview, they gave back the 4 year old transcript and said thank you, but this one is not needed. You can choose the online transcript, and just print it out, it's the same as if you were to have it mailed.

 

The information is only submitted during the interview as part of P4, it is not needed for Packet 3.

are you self-employed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Suss&Camm said:

are you self-employed?

I am not, and he said self-employed per-se, which to my understanding would be contractual based work. As long as his filing income is at or above the poverty guidelines, he should not need all of that extra information for China, Your employer information is not made available on your transcript, only your filing information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Chris and ZhiJia said:

I am not, and he said self-employed per-se, which to my understanding would be contractual based work. As long as his filing income is at or above the poverty guidelines, he should not need all of that extra information for China, Your employer information is not made available on your transcript, only your filing information.

I agree definitely with him providing the transcripts. But how does he show the proof of current income if this is the only thing he provides? Since last tax was filed almost a year ago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Suss&Camm said:

I agree definitely with him providing the transcripts. But how does he show the proof of current income if this is the only thing he provides? Since last tax was filed almost a year ago.

The I-134 is his attestation to current income, which is supported by the transcripts.

 

Per the I-134 instructions

Quote

Submit in duplicate evidence of income and resources, as appropriate :

C. If self-employed:

(1) Copy of last income tax return filed; or

(2) Report of commercial rating concern

As part of P4 for China, they do not request Bank records, or Employment letter, only the I-134 and Transcripts. Maybe Sweden is different, and requests the additional information, but China does not request this.

Edited by Chris and ZhiJia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×