Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! I'm in the process of putting together my I-129F fiance visa packet and have some questions about the evidence I need to provide for proof of having met in person and proof of ongoing relationship.  We have lots of pictures together; I dated and gave a description of each.  I have email confirmations of airline tickets I've bought and I plan to use those as well.  My fiance and I have been together for about 2 1/2 years and have visited each other about 15 times total, so we have plenty of evidence.

My questions are:

 

1.)  How much evidence should I provide?  How many pictures?  How many airline tickets?  Should I include the airline tickets of my fiance coming to visit me or just my airline tickets going to see her?  Should I include all of the airline tickets or is it too much?

 

2.)  As for proof of ongoing relationship, what type of conversations should I screenshot and print out?  Obviously nothing inappropriate, but are conversations of us just talking about our day proof or does there need to be more substance?  How many conversations should I include?  Should I include conversations from years ago or are recent ones good enough?  Is it better to include multiple platforms used for conversation like Viber, Facebook, Whatsapp, Skype, etc. or does it not matter?

 

3.)  Are photos together, airline tickets, and conversation screenshots enough total evidence or is there something else I should include?

 

Sorry this is so long, I just want to be thorough to make sure everything is done correctly!  My fiance is my world and I don't want to mess this up!

 

Thank you so much if you take the time to reply!  It means a lot!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, kampy12 said:

Hello! I'm in the process of putting together my I-129F fiance visa packet and have some questions about the evidence I need to provide for proof of having met in person and proof of ongoing relationship.  We have lots of pictures together; I dated and gave a description of each.  I have email confirmations of airline tickets I've bought and I plan to use those as well.  My fiance and I have been together for about 2 1/2 years and have visited each other about 15 times total, so we have plenty of evidence.

My questions are:

 

1.)  How much evidence should I provide?  How many pictures?  How many airline tickets?  Should I include the airline tickets of my fiance coming to visit me or just my airline tickets going to see her?  Should I include all of the airline tickets or is it too much? Ticket stubs from the most recent trip and passport stamps(copies of the passport pages) is sufficient. You can supply more if you want but only need to show one trip within last two years to meet the requirement.

 

2.)  As for proof of ongoing relationship, what type of conversations should I screenshot and print out?  Obviously nothing inappropriate, but are conversations of us just talking about our day proof or does there need to be more substance?  How many conversations should I include?  Should I include conversations from years ago or are recent ones good enough?  Is it better to include multiple platforms used for conversation like Viber, Facebook, Whatsapp, Skype, etc. or does it not matter? We used a screen shot of our Imessages, 1-2 for each month covering about 10 months, and a couple of the original emails we sent when we first started talking. Just to show a timeline. I also supplied a couple western union receipts for having sent him a couple small amounts of money(this sometimes is discouraged depending on the country of the beneficiary but for England it would be perfectly acceptable).

 

3.)  Are photos together, airline tickets, and conversation screenshots enough total evidence or is there something else I should include? 5-6 photos, airline tickets, again copies of the passport pages showing entry and exit stamps of the country visited, maybe some credit card statements/hotel bills from the stay there also could be added.

 

Sorry this is so long, I just want to be thorough to make sure everything is done correctly!  My fiance is my world and I don't want to mess this up!

 

Thank you so much if you take the time to reply!  It means a lot! 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the I129F you only need to prove that you've physically met in person in the past 2 years. Boarding passes, passport stamps, receipts, and photos are all useful here.

 

Since you are British (low fraud country) you don't really need to "front load" your petition with too much in the way of proof that you have a genuine ongoing relationship, unless there is something unusual about your relationship (eg large age gap).

 

At the interview its useful to have some proof of ongoing relationship but its rare for them to ask for it (I was never asked).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×