Jump to content
teerok

Does my wife need to make an InfoPass appointment to continue working at her current job?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I unfortunately had to file for her ROC at the Vermont Service Center. We filed in February of '16 but the timeline is looking like it will be longer than 12 months based on current processing. Does my wife need to make an InfoPass appointment or get any sort of extension to continue with her current employer if her case takes longer than the date on her NOA letter? 

Edited by teerok

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, teerok said:

My wife and I unfortunately had to file for her ROC at the Vermont Service Center. We filed in February of '16 but the timeline is looking like it will be longer than 12 months based on current processing. Does my wife need to make an InfoPass appointment or get any sort of extension to continue with her current employer if her case takes longer than the date on her NOA letter? 

She probably doesn't need to be re-verified at work, depending on which documents she showed when she started working. If it was the conditional GC, they shouldn't re-verify, but I would recommend getting the stamp for peace of mind.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, F1H1I130 said:

She probably doesn't need to be re-verified at work, depending on which documents she showed when she started working. If it was the conditional GC, they shouldn't re-verify, but I would recommend getting the stamp for peace of mind.

Okay. She started this past September, so I believe it was the conditional GC + NOA extension letter. She won't get in any legal trouble for continuing to work, etc, without the stamp though? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, teerok said:

Okay. She started this past September, so I believe it was the conditional GC + NOA extension letter. She won't get in any legal trouble for continuing to work, etc, without the stamp though? 

If she started with the letter she might need to be reverified, you should Google "I-9 reverification".

She would get into trouble if she's asked to show proof of status for any reason and doesn't have the stamp. I think it's a misdemeanor. But the letter having expired doesn't mean she's out of status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×