Jump to content
Samz

Bringing child to US

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am an american citizen residing abroad. My husband is in the process of obtaining an immigrant visa (IR1) and currently waiting for an interview at the local consular office.

Our first son was recently born. I am not eligible to transfer my citizenship to my son, but only through my father (according to the Grandparent Clause). 

I would like to understand what the right process would be, in order for my child to be permitted to enter the US when we immigrate, after my husband's immigrant visa is granted.

Thank you in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should have filed for an immigrant visa for the child.

You can try to get a tourist visa for him, explaining that you plan to use the grandparent cause once he's in the US to get him citizenship, but this may or may not work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, EM_Vandaveer said:

You should have filed for an immigrant visa for the child.

You can try to get a tourist visa for him, explaining that you plan to use the grandparent cause once he's in the US to get him citizenship, but this may or may not work.

How can the CO issue a tourist visa to the child when there is immigrant intent?

 

Isn't advising someone to use a tourist visa with the intent to immigrate a TOS violation?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, aaron2020 said:

How can the CO issue a tourist visa to the child when there is immigrant intent?

 

Isn't advising someone to use a tourist visa with the intent to immigrate a TOS violation?

I believe an exception exists for those who wish the enter the US in order to claim citizenship through grandparents. Which is why I advised OP to be upfront with the CO about their intentions.

I know this is just some lawyer's website, but it specifically mentions that a tourist visa is available for this purpose.

http://www.apsanlaw.com/law-159.Obtaining-US-Citizenship-Through-a-Grandparent.html

 

Now, the question here is, I was under the impression that technically N-600K is filed for someone who normally resides abroad.
That said, once citizenship is obtained, no-one will boot the new USC out of the US...

Edited by EM_Vandaveer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×