Jump to content
yahooo123456

B2 Visa for parents for my wedding on K1

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. My K1 Visa is in process. I would like my parents to join me in wedding in US. I am applying for their B2 Visa from india. I got sponsor letter and invitation letter from In-Laws and they have an interview scheduled by Jan end. We have showed them only for tourism as some said theymight get rejected as their son is getting married OR does wedding gives more chance of getting visa approved? Both are 60+ retired having 2 properties in India and pension (only mom). Please advice should I be showing my wedding or just tourism? Thank You.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no such thing as an invitation or sponsor letter for a b1/b2. This is a common practice in many countries, but not in the US. In fact, your letter will likely hinder their approval. Read the requirements. They must prove on their own, they can support themselves, they have strong ties to their home county and will return after the visit. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The likelihood of getting the visa depends on how well they can prove strong ties to India.  This is something they must do on their own.  A letter of support or an invitation can be detrimental to their chances.  This is a common misconception among Indian visitors as many Indian travel/immigration websites still promote supplying these letters.  They must show that they will return to India after their visit (having an immigrant relative who will financially support them in the US is NOT the way to do so). 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No one can say with certainty whether the wedding is a hurting or a helping factor, though most would say it can be a hurting factor as it shows the applicant has family living in the US.

 

What matters is, as the others have stated, that they have strong ties to India so that they will return back and not stay in the US. The basic idea is just to have them apply and see what happens and they should answer all the questions 100% truthfully. Most likely the CO will not look at any supporting documents or further evidence at the interview. The two main deciding factors are the DS-160 application and the Q&A interview with the CO.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The deciding factors in granting or denying the visitor visas are your parents' strong ties to India to overcome the legal presumption that they plan to immigrate.  The US Consulate are interested in the reasons for them to return home if granted visitor visas.

 

An invitation or sponsor letter will not help.  Anyone can type up a letter and sign it.  The US does not care why they want to come to the US.  The US only cares about the strong ties to India.

 

A son immigrating or a wedding does not matter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, WesAmigo said:
We have showed them only for tourism as some said they might get rejected as their son is getting married OR does wedding gives more chance of getting visa approved? ..Please advice should I be showing my wedding or just tourism? 

Why do India applicants always ask what offers a higher chance of a visa (or the least chances of a rejection)?

Dude.. state facts as they are. Don't play with words; US embassy is experienced with just about every word play there is. If they're coming to attend a wedding, just say so.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was on B1/B2 visa already in the US when my parents applied for B2 visa to attend my wedding.  They were given the visa approval in about 60 seconds.

We had wedding invites, photos, letter etc sent with them the officer does not care really.  They saw my parents had live in Dubai for 40+ years - dad still running a business and they saw reason for them to come back. 

 

Do NOT LIE.  I don't like to answer the question on what is a better option as you never want to lie, but just tourism intent they sound like a sure shot denial, if they have not travelled to other Western countries on holidays (in past 5 years), not working etc.  Will not make sense to officer why they want to tour the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the us doesnt care WHY you want to come they just care WHY you are going to leave!

 

so yes, having a wedding invitiation shows that you have a wedding but they dont need a sponsor letter!!!  

do your parents have a successful job back home?

property?

money in the bank?

 

they need to show reasons to leave.  the good thing is, they arent child bearing age so if they do have successful businesses and things back home that will help them.  then it depends on the day who they get.  if they dont have anything home to go home to, its a slim chance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×