Jump to content
bulls2020

Reentry Permit for Grandmother over 80 years old and fingerprints

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My grandmother (over 80 years old) needed to go back to her home country and spend time there so we filed Form I-131 for her and she went to USCIS Center to get her fingerprints taken. Shortly after the fingerprints, she left for her home country. 
I just received a letter from USCIS that says her fingerprints need to be retaken and they have rescheduled a date. It is really difficult for her to come back to have the fingerprints retaken. 

I read that fingerprints are not required/applicable for anyone more than 79 years. Is there anyway I can contact or mail USCIS and inform them that she is over 79 years old and therefore fingerprints are not required? Or is there another approach anyone would take? It is extremely difficult for her to come back right now as she is old now. 

I would appreciate anyone's assistance or experience like mine in this matter. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Boiler said:

When will she come back from her holiday?

She is back to her country and it is extremely difficult for her to come back for at least the next 1.5 yrs. She is over 80 years old. Fingerprints should not be applicable for her in the first place.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Boiler said:

Has she thought of just surrendering her GC?

She doesn't want to surrender her GC. She wants to come back. She has had a GC since 2001. But she can't come back for at least another 1.5 years. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×