Jump to content
hichammaxwell92

Seeking advice about filing N400 through marriage

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello people I need your help please!

I finally received my 10 year GC after the long and painful ROC process. I was getting my N400 ready and I have a few concerns about what to send since it's the first time my wife and I do it on our own (We have had a lawyer for the two first cards!)

 

These are the documents I have ready and am wondering if that is all I need.

- Form for credit card payment of 725 dollars.

- N400 form

- Copy of GC

- Copy of Marriage certificate

- Copy of wife's birth certificate

- First pages of bank statements (joint account) for last 36 months

- Tax return for last 3 years (not certified transcripts)

-  Im thinking about adding car insurance statement covering both our names and health insurance with both our names as well

 

We don't have any proof of mortgage or rent because we live with her parents. 

Please let me know what you guys think! Thank you !!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎1‎/‎2‎/‎2017 at 2:53 PM, hichammaxwell92 said:

Hello people I need your help please!

I finally received my 10 year GC after the long and painful ROC process. I was getting my N400 ready and I have a few concerns about what to send since it's the first time my wife and I do it on our own (We have had a lawyer for the two first cards!)

 

These are the documents I have ready and am wondering if that is all I need.

- Form for credit card payment of 725 dollars.

- N400 form

- Copy of GC

- Copy of Marriage certificate

- Copy of wife's birth certificate

- First pages of bank statements (joint account) for last 36 months

- Tax return for last 3 years (not certified transcripts)

-  Im thinking about adding car insurance statement covering both our names and health insurance with both our names as well

 

We don't have any proof of mortgage or rent because we live with her parents. 

Please let me know what you guys think! Thank you !!!

Looks fine, I sent almost the same paper works as you, I got approved and waiting for the interview. good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed in early December through marriage. Aside from the cc form, N400 form, GC copy, marriage cert copy & birth cert copy, I only included the past 3 years tax transcripts. Anything else can be brought to the interview.

Edited by Phillary
spelling

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no guarantee in anything but better to send more documents beforehand. You could take additional documents to the interview but the IO could say that he/she needs time to go over the unseen documents and hence delay the process.

 

Feel free to check my timeline for the documents I sent. You will need to use IRS transcripts eventually. order them and use those instead of the turbotax returns. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×