Jump to content
Barbsway

best way to proceed? (edited title)

31 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a older American lady that has been dating a younger Egyptian man for 2 years.  I am 58 and he is 27. I know it sounds bad but it is not at all how it sounds. He is so much more mature than his age. I got some advise about fiancé visa verses a marriage visa and was told to go for a fiancé visa so we can also just get married if it didn't work out. I have been reading some discussions on your site about denials for age. My fiancé and I have 3 credit. Adds together, his name is on my phone bill as he has a phone purchased from Verizon for him. I am in the process of adding him to my checking account as I have a power of attorney for him good in the US. I have spent 2 weeks with him in Egypt. We have many things to prove our relationship. Now I am finding out we have a better chance to get this if we would have married. I just got back from Egypt and can't go back for awhile. He has had prior denials 2 for B2 and 2 for F1. They said he did not prove enough ties or convince the consular he would return. Now I don't know what to do. Can you please help me? 

Edited by Ryan H
Reason for edit: to change topic title from person's full name.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed if you had only one or 2 previous visa denials its not be a big deal  but 4 is alot ,age gap is extremely big ,i would keep taking trips and frontload 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with the others. You have quite a hurdle (or a mountain) in front of you to prove. Genuine or not in your eyes, convincing them will be very tough. Keep in mind it is their job to prevent fraud for both the interest of the US as well as your own interests.

 

Moving forward, you can try for a K1 visa, but the odds sound kind of low and may get held up for a while. Or you can get married the next time you meet in person, and then file for a CR-1 visa. Even then, you will face an uphill battle given the age difference and so many visa denials in the past.

 

The next option is to consider immigrating to his country, if you can. At the very least, I suggest seriously looking at this if the relationship is legit. To be blunt, it will likely be a difficult and pretty long process to get your fiance to the US. After 4 denials, they're probably going to believe that he's visa shopping to find a way into the US. Severe age differences are only a flag and not usually disqualifying by itself, but combined with a high fraud country and the denials, proving your case will be difficult to impossible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for all the advise. I was wondering if anyone could tell me if I am allowed in the fiancé visa appointment? I know it seems bleak but I have to have hope that this is going to work. I do love him with all my heart and he loves me as well. I can not afford to move to another country as I am disabled and depend on my medical here in the US. I will make the trip over for the appoint and if it doesn't work out we will marry while I am there. I don't know what else to do. I am the one that sent him the invitation for the B2 visas he went for so they ( counselor) know me very well. I had a Senators office faxx over all his information before he went so they would look at it before he got there because they didn't even look at what he brought the first time. I have wrote the counselor many times. So they know me for sure. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks KierenHby. I know this man very well and am a very cautious person. I trust this man with my life. I know his entire family and have been to where he works as an attorney and have met his best of friends. This is not someone I don't know. But I really appreciate the warning as I am sure it would be warranted for some. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Basically the only way to overcome the red flags is plenty of face time. If you were to move over there for, say, 6 to 12 months, get married a couple of months into the visit and file for a spousal visa, heavily document your wedding, plenty of family present, living together, etc, then you'd have a decent chance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it seems like he is trying very VERY hard to get to the usa! b2 and f1 denials! i would advise you that people are actually trained very very well to scam! sometimes the ENTIRE family is in on it to get them to america... you should be very very cautious about this!!! it also isnt normal for an egyptian man to marry an older woman. i think you have a huge hurdle to overcome and u should be very careful with your finances.  i would hold off on applying for the k1! also, the bad thing with the cr1 is that if it takes 2yrs for him to get, then the minute he enters the USA he is free and i have heard of stories where they come here and u dont even hear a peep from them bc they have the 10yr gc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, caliliving said:

 

Thanks KierenHby. I know this man very well and am a very cautious person. I trust this man with my life. I know his entire family and have been to where he works as an attorney and have met his best of friends. This is not someone I don't know. But I really appreciate the warning as I am sure it would be warranted for some. 

Edited by Barbsway
Wrong thing posted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Barbsway said:

Thank you EM_Vanaveer. You have to be in the US to apply for a spousal visa so I could not apply for it while in Egypt. 

There is no reason why you couldn't file an I-130 while you are abroad.

Plenty USCs live with there foreign spouses abroad and file for spousal visas for them.

Edited by EM_Vandaveer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Barbsway said:

I am a older American lady that has been dating a younger Egyptian man for 2 years.  I am 58 and he is 27. I know it sounds bad but it is not at all how it sounds. He is so much more mature than his age. I got some advise about fiancé visa verses a marriage visa and was told to go for a fiancé visa so we can also just get married if it didn't work out. I have been reading some discussions on your site about denials for age. My fiancé and I have 3 credit. Adds together, his name is on my phone bill as he has a phone purchased from Verizon for him. I am in the process of adding him to my checking account as I have a power of attorney for him good in the US. I have spent 2 weeks with him in Egypt. We have many things to prove our relationship. Now I am finding out we have a better chance to get this if we would have married. I just got back from Egypt and can't go back for awhile. He has had prior denials 2 for B2 and 2 for F1. They said he did not prove enough ties or convince the consular he would return. Now I don't know what to do. Can you please help me? 

Another huge red flag is the fact you are not married and you have credit together.  You bought a phone for him, and then you want to put him on your bank account??  Those are things that married couples do not fiancees.  It smells of desperation rather than a genuine relationship.  And even more so given the age gap, country of origin and previous visa denials.

Edited by Cruise77

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×