Jump to content
Frisky

Questions about filling N-400

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, everyone.

I am married to a US citizen and I'm in the US for 4 (four) years.
I have questions about completing the N-400
Part 5 - Addresses the past five years.
Part 8 - Employers in the past five years.
Part 9 - Time outside the US for the past five years.
Maybe I should write about the past four years? Correct?
Part 11 - Children
I still do not have children. Write N/A or blank?
Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Part 5 - Addresses the past five years.

  •    include address back home if you haven't been to US for five years. 

Part 8 - Employers in the past five years.

  • only include the employment history, if you don't have five years history, don't worry .. provide whatever employment history you have so far. Note, you don't need to go beyond five years history. 

Part 9 - Time outside the US for the past five years.
Maybe I should write about the past four years? Correct?

  • Yes

Part 11 - Children
I still do not have children. Write N/A or blank?

N/A

Edited by vjjmember111

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, vjjmember111 said:

Part 5 - Addresses the past five years.

  •    include address back home if you haven't been to US for five years. 

Part 8 - Employers in the past five years.

  • only include the employment history, if you don't have five years history, don't worry .. provide whatever employment history you have so far. Note, you don't need to go beyond five years history. 

Part 9 - Time outside the US for the past five years.
Maybe I should write about the past four years? Correct?

  • Yes

Part 11 - Children
I still do not have children. Write N/A or blank?

N/A


 

VJJMEMBER111, Thanks for the quick response.
I see that the documents will be sent together with the N-400 are not so much like I-751. And no longer have to prove that we are living at the same address?!?!

Do you send pictures?

We have several credit cards and bank account. I wonder whether to send the past three statements of each credit card or not?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Frisky,

If you are filling based on 3 yr rule, you would have to send docs that confirms you are living together, your financial commingling, health insurances, car insurance etc. So pretty much you need to gather docs that were sent during ROC. Sends as much doc as you can if you filling based on 3 yr rule. Yes also include pics between ROC and now etc. Read the N-400 instructions clearly before sending your doc to USCIS. If you work your homework now, it will save some of your time later. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, vjjmember111 said:

Frisky,

If you are filling based on 3 yr rule, you would have to send docs that confirms you are living together, your financial commingling, health insurances, car insurance etc. So pretty much you need to gather docs that were sent during ROC. Sends as much doc as you can if you filling based on 3 yr rule. Yes also include pics between ROC and now etc. Read the N-400 instructions clearly before sending your doc to USCIS. If you work your homework now, it will save some of your time later. 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×