Jump to content
Startedfrom

removing condition i 751 (days before expiration)

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello and happy new year to everyone.  I did not file the i751 90days prior to my husband's green card from expiring. I'm actually filing out the form just two days before it expires and I also plan to waive the filling fee due to financial difficulties from job loss.

My husband (permanent resident) has a good job and our marriage is working in good faith, my question: are there serious consequences of filling the i751 late?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know for sure if there are in consequences to the last minute filing, aside from a period of time when he would have only the expired GC and not have received the extension letter yet.  I imagine that is mostly a problem if he needs to travel outside of the country.  I can tell you however, having just requested a fee waiver when we filed my husband's i-751, that it seems that requesting the fee waiver slows the process of getting that letter down quite a bit.  We had to wait about 29 days to get the extension letter, while it seemed like folks who were filing without requesting the waiver were getting theirs in less than 10 days.  I imagine it takes them time review the evidence in the request for the waiver and decide whether or not to grant it.

 

I have heard that if they deny your request for the fee waiver you can use the denial notice to show that you submitted the i-751 before the deadline.  I haven't had an official person tell me that, but have seen here on VJ that others have been told that.

 

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to get that I-751 in ASAP or you're going to be dealing with some serious issues and risk deportation orders.

 

I would recommend searching this website and Google for terms like "I-751 filed late" to get an idea of what you may need to do to minimize the risk of problems.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They should RECEIVE the I-751 before the green card expires.  Hopefully post-dated may help you.  But it may not.  You had quite some time to send this in so there's really no excuse for being late.  It may go to immigration court where he has to explain why the ROC was filed late! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another issue you are looking at is.. if you don't have the extension letter. Is your husband even able to continue working once his green card expires. You won't receive the extension letter in time.

 

Maybe someone with more knowledge can confirm or deny.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Trymester3 said:

As long as you send in the I-751 packet

7-10 days before the Green Card expires they should get it, right?

OP stated that they were sending it 2 days prior to expiring... This is a risk as it may not even make it there on time. Even on a guaranteed 3 day delivery, mine arrived 10 days later......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, lmihler said:

Another issue you are looking at is.. if you don't have the extension letter. Is your husband even able to continue working once his green card expires. You won't receive the extension letter in time.

 

Maybe someone with more knowledge can confirm or deny.

 You're still an lpr and can work.  You're an lpr until you go through immigration proceedings and are deported. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, QueenComley said:

OP stated that they were sending it 2 days prior to expiring... This is a risk as it may not even make it there on time. Even on a guaranteed 3 day delivery, mine arrived 10 days later......

That's horrible that it would arrive 10 days later after a 3-day "guaranteed" delivery. Hopefully everything worked out fine for you, and it works out fine for the OP too, even though they did wait until super late to send it out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mine arrived in 2 days with certified shipping via USPS, Ohio to California. It is doable but in no way guaranteed even if you buy a "guaranteed" service.

 

As for employment, once they verify your eligibility to work (usually at the beginning of your employment), they can't ask you to re-verify. I've see that issue talked about here before when people's cards expired and their jobs tried getting rid of them because all they had was their extension letter. If anyone's employer starts doing that then I believe the I-9 states they cannot do this. Just direct their attention to it.

 

If I remember correctly, my employer didn't even want to see my Green Card. They just took my SSN and driver's license.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×