Jump to content
Krisztina

Bringing stepdaughter to US

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Here is the situation: US citizen husband wants to bring (permanent resident) wife's 16 year old child to US. What is the the way to do it? With the I-130 we need the child's birth certificate,and divorce decree with the child's father. But can't provide divorce decree from the child's father, because never been married. Is that a problem? What to do in this case?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does she have sole custody of the child? They either have to prove she has sole custody or prove that the father agreed to the child immigrating to the US.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not having a divorce decree when you were not married is fine; plenty of people have kids without being legally married.

What/ if you need anything from the bio dad allowing the child to travel and immigrate will depend on the country she is in.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Krisztina said:

Here is the situation: US citizen husband wants to bring (permanent resident) wife's 16 year old child to US. What is the the way to do it? With the I-130 we need the child's birth certificate,and divorce decree with the child's father. But can't provide divorce decree from the child's father, because never been married. Is that a problem? What to do in this case?

My mother and stepfather did that to my siblings and I when we were very young. We lived with our father outside of the USA. You'll have to get the fathers permission to get her out of the country. Every time you want to travel or file those kins of forms for a minor you have to get both parents consent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, EM_Vandaveer said:

Does she have sole custody of the child? They either have to prove she has sole custody or prove that the father agreed to the child immigrating to the US.

No, he doesn't have custody of the child, never was a trial or anything about the custody. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, xreesy said:

My mother and stepfather did that to my siblings and I when we were very young. We lived with our father outside of the USA. You'll have to get the fathers permission to get her out of the country. Every time you want to travel or file those kins of forms for a minor you have to get both parents consent.

The child is 16 years old. And she has a valid passport, what she got with her father's permission, when he signed it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Penguin_ie said:

Not having a divorce decree when you were not married is fine; plenty of people have kids without being legally married.

What/ if you need anything from the bio dad allowing the child to travel and immigrate will depend on the country she is in.

She is in Hungary, and she got her passport when she was 13, with permission, and signed by her father. 

She's been in the US two times already

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Krisztina said:

The child is 16 years old. And she has a valid passport, what she got with her father's permission, when he signed it.

It doesn't matter, every time she travels he has to give you a consent form with his signature in order for her to travel. I live in America and my father in another country and every time I needed to travel he will have to mail us a sign consent giving me permission to travel. That's how it was until I turned 18. You can't do anything like that without his permission, meaning you both have to sign everything regarding your daughter.

Edited by xreesy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Krisztina said:

She is in Hungary, and she got her passport when she was 13, with permission, and signed by her father. 

She's been in the US two times already

   Then in this case, since both parents were not married... No divorce decree needed, however letter of consent is still needed for a minor immigrating to USA, even though the father signed the passport and the child has been in US before.. I-130 is a different process entirely that requires both parental consent. 

   " That consent letter is needed " .. NVC stage i believe....

 

Good luck.

Edited by Wizzle

I-130 for " Chicago Lock-box "

 

 

 

Applying for my 2 children...

 

Sent I-130 to Chicago Lock-box

Sent on --- 08/29/2016

Received --- 08/31/2016

NOA 1 : 09/01/2016

Sent to : Potomac Service Center

NOA 2 : 01/03/2017

 

NVC:

 

Sent AOS & IV Packets:02/01/2017
Scan Date: 02/10/2017
Case Complete: 04/24/2017
Interview Date: **/**/****
Visa Approved: **/**/****
Visa In Hand: **/**/****

 

 

********************************************************************************************************

~"Our willingness to wait reveals the value we place on what we are waiting for..."~

~Charles Stanley~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, xreesy said:

It doesn't matter, every time she travels he has to give you a consent form with his signature in order for her to travel. I live in America and my father in another country and every time I needed to travel he will have to mail us a sign consent giving me permission to travel. That's how it was until I turned 18

She's been here, in the US, with tourist visa, and never needed this permission from the father

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Wizzle said:

   Then in this case, since both parents were not married... No divorce decree needed, however letter of consent is still needed for a minor immigration, even though the father signed the passport and the child has been in US before.. I-130 is a different process entirely that requires both parental consent. 

   Going through similar thing with my kids right now. " That consent letter is needed " .. NVC stage i believe....

Good luck.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Krisztina said:

She's been here, in the US, with tourist visa, and never needed this permission from the father

This was because they knew.. She was visiting as a tourist and not coming here to stay permanently.

Immigrating via I-130 means the father might not get to see her again for many years.. .. USCIS need to know that the father is okay with this permanent move.


I-130 for " Chicago Lock-box "

 

 

 

Applying for my 2 children...

 

Sent I-130 to Chicago Lock-box

Sent on --- 08/29/2016

Received --- 08/31/2016

NOA 1 : 09/01/2016

Sent to : Potomac Service Center

NOA 2 : 01/03/2017

 

NVC:

 

Sent AOS & IV Packets:02/01/2017
Scan Date: 02/10/2017
Case Complete: 04/24/2017
Interview Date: **/**/****
Visa Approved: **/**/****
Visa In Hand: **/**/****

 

 

********************************************************************************************************

~"Our willingness to wait reveals the value we place on what we are waiting for..."~

~Charles Stanley~

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Definitely the father's permission is needed for IMMIGRATION. Visiting is a different issue.

It sounds like they don't think the father will agree and want to do this without his knowledge. That's not going to work. They either have to get the father's consent or wait until she reaches the age of 18.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×