Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Bullan

Change name when applying for citizenship (from green card)?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey, 

 

I decided to take my husband's last name after several years of not wanting to. We've been married four years. 
I was thinking it'd be an easy thing just filing some papers and send in, but apparently I have to file for a replacement green card which costs $455. 

I'm thinking then - is it perhaps better then to just change the name when/if I'm applying for citizenship? can you do that? If so - how? Does it cost extra? 

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not sure if this will help.

I came in with K1 visa and applied for citizenship after being married for 3 years. After our wedding I immediately took my husband's last name but I have a very long maiden name that I could not change during that time.

 

When I applied for citizenship, I change my name but kept my husband's last name. there is no additional cost to change my name, I just indicated it in the application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/1/2017 at 10:19 AM, Bullan said:

Hey, 

 

I decided to take my husband's last name after several years of not wanting to. We've been married four years. 
I was thinking it'd be an easy thing just filing some papers and send in, but apparently I have to file for a replacement green card which costs $455. 

I'm thinking then - is it perhaps better then to just change the name when/if I'm applying for citizenship? can you do that? If so - how? Does it cost extra? 

 

Thanks

 

You should find some useful information here:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×